Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Directing domain to cPanel server issue

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Jelson Lanto, Jan 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, my domain is registered at hostgator while my site is hosted at cpanel but i can't point my domain on hostgator to access my website here..I've already put the nameservers given at DNS zone which is ns1.domain-sample.com and ns2.domain-sample.com but when i view that domain, it says The webpage at http://domain-sample.com/ might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address. I already ask for assistance at hostgator but they say its a server issue not domain issue..
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Try using the "ping" or "host" command from your workstation to verify the domain name resolves to the cPanel server's IP address. If it doesn't, use a website such as IntoDNS to verify the correct name server and name server IP address entries are configured for the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried what you said, i check my domain at intodns.com and it says some of my dns server dont have a records at all.. please check this /intodns.com/[removed]..

    what should i do?how will i make it work?
     
    #3 Jelson Lanto, Jan 18, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your Hosting Provider can assist you with getting additional IP addresses.
     
  7. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've already did what you said.. I have 2 IPs and I have also added the NS records and I have assigned different Ips to them.

    My entry for this DNS zone contains :
    domain1.tld. 86400 NS ns1.domain.tld
    domain1.tld. 86400 NS ns2.domain.tld
    domain1.tld. 14400 A xx.xxx.xx.xxx (IP)
    ns1 7200 A xx.xxx.xx.xxx (IP)
    ns2 7200 A xx.xxx.xx.xxx (IP)

    but when i check the records at intoDNS, it says

    Nameserver records returned by the parent servers are:

    ns1.domain.tld. [] (NO GLUE) [TTL=86400]
    ns2.domain.tld. [] (NO GLUE) [TTL=86400]
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    ERROR: Some of your DNS servers do not have A records at all. I could not find any A records for the following DNS servers:
    ns1.domain.tld
    ns2.domain.tld

    You must have A records for all of your nameservers.

    - what A records do i need to input on my DNS Zone to make it work? please help..thanks in advance.
     
    #7 Jelson Lanto, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2017
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are those NS records configured properly at your Registrar?
     
  9. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just put each nameservers in my hostgator domain nameserver ns1.domain.tld, ns2.domain.tld but still nothings happen.. do i need to wait for 24 hours to make it work?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  11. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Attached Files:

  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  13. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Attached Files:

  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I can't assist with HostGator's tools, you should touch base with them on this issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page