Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Directing domain to cPanel server issue

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Jelson Lanto, Jan 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, my domain is registered at hostgator while my site is hosted at cpanel but i can't point my domain on hostgator to access my website here..I've already put the nameservers given at DNS zone which is ns1.domain-sample.com and ns2.domain-sample.com but when i view that domain, it says The webpage at http://domain-sample.com/ might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address. I already ask for assistance at hostgator but they say its a server issue not domain issue..
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,468
    Likes Received:
    1,962
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Try using the "ping" or "host" command from your workstation to verify the domain name resolves to the cPanel server's IP address. If it doesn't, use a website such as IntoDNS to verify the correct name server and name server IP address entries are configured for the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried what you said, i check my domain at intodns.com and it says some of my dns server dont have a records at all.. please check this /intodns.com/[removed]..

    what should i do?how will i make it work?
     
    #3 Jelson Lanto, Jan 18, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,468
    Likes Received:
    1,962
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your Hosting Provider can assist you with getting additional IP addresses.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've already did what you said.. I have 2 IPs and I have also added the NS records and I have assigned different Ips to them.

    My entry for this DNS zone contains :
    domain1.tld. 86400 NS ns1.domain.tld
    domain1.tld. 86400 NS ns2.domain.tld
    domain1.tld. 14400 A xx.xxx.xx.xxx (IP)
    ns1 7200 A xx.xxx.xx.xxx (IP)
    ns2 7200 A xx.xxx.xx.xxx (IP)

    but when i check the records at intoDNS, it says

    Nameserver records returned by the parent servers are:

    ns1.domain.tld. [] (NO GLUE) [TTL=86400]
    ns2.domain.tld. [] (NO GLUE) [TTL=86400]
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    ERROR: Some of your DNS servers do not have A records at all. I could not find any A records for the following DNS servers:
    ns1.domain.tld
    ns2.domain.tld

    You must have A records for all of your nameservers.

    - what A records do i need to input on my DNS Zone to make it work? please help..thanks in advance.
     
    #7 Jelson Lanto, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2017
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are those NS records configured properly at your Registrar?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just put each nameservers in my hostgator domain nameserver ns1.domain.tld, ns2.domain.tld but still nothings happen.. do i need to wait for 24 hours to make it work?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Attached Files:

  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Jelson Lanto

    Jelson Lanto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Attached Files:

  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I can't assist with HostGator's tools, you should touch base with them on this issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice