Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Directing to /home /home2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by merlinpa1969, Feb 11, 2006.

  1. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How can I determin which directory ( hard drive ) an account is setup on.....

    I want to setup 1 type of accont to home2 and the rest to /home
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    List Accounts under ROOT WHM would show you the "Partition" used for a specific a/c.
    you may click on the edit icon for a a/c. from this column and move user files to a different drive.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Or, from shell, just look in /etc/passwd in the homedir field.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there a way to set this up so I dont have to MOVE it after the fact?
     
  5. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Let me ask a different way,

    I want to setup accounts to go to either home or home 2 based on account type...

    Is this possible
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    cPanel uses a simply method of creating new accounts on the partition with most space, IIRC. If you want to change that, you'd probably have to custom mod /scripts/wwwacct
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice