The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Directory not creating/also subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gillz, May 31, 2008.

  1. gillz

    gillz Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    have vps server with whm cpanel and for my sites also cpanel i have issue i cant make folder/dir with php code
    mkdir('mydir', 0777); like this and also cant make subdoamins with coding i have script there people can make therir own wap sites and i use this coding
    $name=$_POST['name'];
    mkdir (strtolower("$name"));
    @ chmod(strtolower("$name",0755));
    mkdir(strtolower("$name/files"));
    @ chmod(strtolower("$name/files",0755));
    mkdir(strtolower("$name/pics"));
    @ chmod(strtolower("$name/pics",0755));

    and for make their subdoamin i use



    $cpanel_user = "username";
    $cpanel_password = "password";
    $cpanel_host = "mysite.com";


    file("http://.$cpanel_user.":".$cpanel_password."@".$cpanel_host:2082/frontend/x2/subdomain/doadddomain.html?domain=$name&rootdomain=mysite.com'");

    and it was worked at my normal site but now at vps it wont work users data dum in data base but there no folder /dir make like if user name is test it should be http://test.mysite.com

    but nor subdoamin and others folder creat in user dir/folder

    is it shell_exec issue if yes then how can i solve it ?

    hope you understand my issue and help me thanks
     
  2. viraj

    viraj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    You need to make sure that you have proper permissions for the web scripts to create directories on the server. If shell_exec() is disabled, you can try using curl_exec(). It's an alternative for the disabled function but less harmful :)
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You really should use the xml api for this

    http://www.cpanel.net/plugins/xmlapi/cpanel.html


    file("http://.$cpanel_user.":".$cpanel_password."@".$cpanel_hos t:2082/xml-api/cpanel?cpanel_xmlapi_module=SubDomain&cpanel_xmlapi_func=addsubdomain&cpanel_xmlapi_apiversion=1&domain=$name&rootdomain=mysite.com'");
     
  4. gillz

    gillz Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here i get error
    SubDomainaddsubdomaineventinternal1Error from domain wrapper: .mysire.com could not be modified because it does not resolve to a valid IP address. Please ask the system admin to check their resolv.conf and their dns trust relationship Ignore any messages of success this can only result in failure!

    i just changed after
    2082:xml-api/cpanel?cpanel_xmlapi_module=SubDomain&cpanel_xmlapi_func=addsubdomain&cpanel_xmlapi_apiversion=1&domain=$name&rootdomain=mysite.com'");


    is there wrong somthing?
     
  5. gillz

    gillz Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have solved issue abt mk dir with php.ini
    also very very thanks of Dave Lanning
    Technical Analyst 1 and Ken Folse who provide me good support as i never thought and you all guys now only subdomain issue is still

    very nice support
     
    #5 gillz, Jun 1, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2008
  6. gillz

    gillz Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello, there are no any plugin for make subdomain can you help me please?
     
Loading...

Share This Page