The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disable analog for one user?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by torwill, Sep 1, 2003.

  1. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello,

    how could i disable analog for one user only instead of disabling analog serverwide?

    i am thinking of chmod 000 /tmp/analog, then chattr +i /tmp/analog directory. will this work?

    any comments appreciated. thank you.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Berbox

    Berbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    I have the same question but didn't found a solution yet.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's a pretty old thread you're digging up ;)

    things have moved on and you can now install the WHM > Addon Modules > Stat Selector. Once installed, refresh your WHM page and at the bottom of the menu systems under Add-ons you'll have > Configure Statistics Software > where you can configure the stats on a per account basis.
     
  4. Berbox

    Berbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks chirpy for the advice.
    I'm new to cpanel so I still have a lot to learn. ;)
     
  5. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    looks like its moved with the new version of cpanel. (10.6.0)

    Look under the heading "Server Configuration" on the left hand menu.
    The link is "Statistics Software Configuration" :D

    cheers
    Andy
     
Loading...

Share This Page