The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disable FrontPage Extensions permanently

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by akamaras, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. akamaras

    akamaras Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If I create a new cpanel account without choosing a package, FrontPage Extensions are being setup for this account and I have all the vti directories & htaccess laying around at public_html.

    I have "Frontpage" unchecked from both "default" & "disabled" Feature Lists from "Feature Manager"

    How can I disable frontPage extensions permanently?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Recompiling Apache without it should work. You'll see it as an option, uncheck it.
     
  3. akamaras

    akamaras Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    forgot to mention this, sorry.


    apache is already compiled without frontpage

    I've tried recompilining apache and upgrading "upcp" without success
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What does this mean exactly?

     
  5. akamaras

    akamaras Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if I go to
    Main >> Account Functions >> Create a New Account

    and leave "Choose a Package" with the default "---" without choosing any package
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    On a server without frontpage compiled, creating an account without selecting a package nor configuring options manually, I am unable to reproduce this issue here.

    Assuming these files are not in your cpanel3-skel directory (not sure why they would be) you might like to put in a ticket on this.
    http://go.cpanel.net/bugs

    If you do, please post back what cPanel Support finds out about this.
     
  7. akamaras

    akamaras Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    one of the servers I manage is also not creating all the vti directories. But after a closer look at the account creation report I get
    This one also tries to install frontpage extentions but in vain. My quess is that, at some point all of my servers have compiled apache with frontpage extentions while this was not the case for this one


    I don't know if I'm allowed to copy-paste the answer from support, but more or less this is normal for 11.30.6 (build 3) and it will be resolved in 11.32
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Frontpage tied to the Package I suppose. Good to hear a fix is on the way then. :)
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, WHM > Create a New Account in 11.30 automatically selects FrontPage extensions. This was changed in 11.31/11.32 to no longer auto check FrontPage for new accounts without a package selected via internal case 50064. It's easy to reproduce, simply go to WHM > Create a New Account in 11.30 and check "Select Options Manually" and you'll see it checked. This is unchecked on 11.32 in EDGE tier right now.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - disable FrontPage Extensions
  1. ModServ
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    467
  2. sahostking
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    391

Share This Page