The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disable magento cache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nabil331, Jan 4, 2016.

  1. Nabil331

    Nabil331 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    i am owner of linux server with cpanel, i have some website on the servers i need to disable the cachers on my server because i try to install a plugin on magento website but is not working properly because cachers is enabled on server. so please how i can switch off cachers

    Regards
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to check the magento docs for tips on disabling magento cache:
    Magento Documentation

    Google yields many results searching for:
    Disable magento cache
     
  3. Nabil331

    Nabil331 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    no i am not asing for cache agento, i need to disable caching on my SERVER which i own and have cpanel.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well, your question is too vague. I'm not sure what server cache you're speaking of. So, assumed you have a cache issue with magento. Searching google as mentioned returned many results, hence my reply.

    How do you know this exactly? Have you checked with magento support about the issue?
     
  5. Nabil331

    Nabil331 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks for your reply.

    sorry if my request is not clear, i have a linux server used for my website's. one of my website is a magento worked well no problem but i try to add customer online extension which allow clients to see the last orders placed for each products like a notification. the extension is provided from mageworx. they installed the extension but notification is not working even the plugin is installed and their support he ask me to switch off the cachers on the server but i do not know how to switch cachers off using my cpanel server
    for more clarification this is a response from support mageworx

    Thank you. Looking forward to your reply.
     
    #5 Nabil331, Jan 4, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2016
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you have them elaborate on the specific error message they receive when attempting to save changes via FTP? Are they connecting over an IP address or a domain name?

    Thank you.
     
  7. gryzli

    gryzli Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I think that by default cPanel doesn't use any intermediate-caching-systems (varnish, nginx proxying ...or whatever).

    Is your site/domain using any third-party services like CloudFlare, which could eventually cache through the way of serving request ?

    There is one-more place to check and it is - check for any PHP opcode cachers like:
    APC, eAccelerator, Memcache or Opcache

    The simplest way for checking (which I got on my mind) is to place a simple testphpinfo.php script in your site with the following content:
    PHP:
    <?php
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    And then hit:
    http://your-magento-store.com/testphpinfo.php
    , go through the output and search for enabled opcode cachers (most of which I mentioned above).

    ! Make sure to delete "testphpinfo.php" from the directory, after doing your test !
     
  8. Nabil331

    Nabil331 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thank for everyone who try to help.

    the problem was fixed i flushed cache of Linux memory and the support of mageworx has been added the change to module via FTP.

    the problem has been resolved
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page