Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disable_functions not working

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by DennisMidjord, Sep 1, 2017.

Tags:
  1. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I've tried using disable_functions by editing the php.ini files through WHM > Software > MultiPHP INI Editor, but these changes doesn't take affect, it seems.
    i.imgur.com/DjD2lOI.png

    I've defined the disabled functions as such:
    disable_functions = show_source,system,shell_exec,passthru,exec,phpinfo,popen,proc_open

    I've restarted Apache and Litespeed and tried to update the CageFS skeleton, but it seems like it just won't work. It also doesn't help changing the values for the user only.
     
    #1 DennisMidjord, Sep 1, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    We're not using PHP Selector, which is why I made the changes to MultiPHP instead. No changes made in WHM > Software > MultiPHP INI Editor are taking affect. I've also made sure that it's the right file that is loaded and that this file contains the changed values.
     
  4. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The MultiPHP system is the EA4 SCL ones in /opt/cpanel . You say you have restarted litespeed
    please put a phpinfo(); function in the web root and call it via browser .See what SAPI it is using . For the php-fpm one disabled_functions is specified in the php-fpm pool file by cPanel which overrides php.ini PHP-FPM and EasyApache 4 - Documentation - cPanel Documentation
     
  5. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do you mean what SAPI it's using? I've already called the phpinfo(); function.
    I can see that the webserver is indeed loading /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/etc/php.ini which contains the changed values, but none of the values are changed when looking at phpinfo.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page