Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disable_functions per domain on EA4

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Rakaris Bakaris, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. Rakaris Bakaris

    Rakaris Bakaris Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello!
    Is there some workaround to get custom disable_functions php definition working per domain or per folder when EA4 is used (at the moment we are not using SuPHP)?
    Have tested on user.ini - did not work.
    Thank you!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify which PHP handler is enabled? Are you using PHP-FPM?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Rakaris Bakaris

    Rakaris Bakaris Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello!
    cgi handler is enabled. php-fpm is disabled.
     
    #3 Rakaris Bakaris, Oct 10, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can browse to cPanel for the individual account and use the "MultiPHP INI Editor" option to update the "disable_functions" value. Using the "Editor Mode" tab, enter the value as you prefer it. EX:

    Code:
    disable_functions=
    Thank you.
     
  5. Rakaris Bakaris

    Rakaris Bakaris Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have already add this line with some restrictions excluding phpinfo. Dit not help.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page