The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disabling BAndwidth stats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bhanuprasad1981, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    i am on 100mbit (unmetered) port so i am thinking to disable bandwidth calculation for my sites, i see in stats that process is eating upto 80% cpu , how can i completely disable bandwidth calculation ?
     
  2. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    no way to disable ???
     
  3. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    weird no one on this forum know how to disable this ?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You could disable RRDTool from running using this command in root SSH:

    Code:
    touch /etc/rrdtooldisable
    This would disable the bandwidth stats generation from happening.

    Now, I'm not certain I would agree with disabling it, since knowing how bandwidth is being used could help you if some user were exploited to see traffic patterns or if you were having one site being attacked for the bandwidth traffic patterns. It's actually helpful to have this information.

    Next, with bandwidth reporting disabled, those users also will be unable to see their bandwidth data. If you are going to do that, you probably want to disable that option in Feature Manager as well:

    WHM > Feature Manager > Edit a Feature List > Bandwidth Stats (uncheck)

    Thanks!
     
  5. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    ok i will try that command, but what if i want to reanble just in case, what command i should use ?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are creating a file with the touch command. You'd remove the file:

    Code:
    rm /etc/rrdtooldisable
    That's all there is to re-enabling them at that point.
     
Loading...

Share This Page