The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk full error msg, but its not full

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GoChris, Jun 1, 2004.

  1. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cpanel is reporting the disk full error and not allowing people to upload files, etc.

    I have 18GB free, 18!

    It will not allow operation unless I have like 20+GB free. Theres no reason to waste that much space.

    There *needs* to be a setting. As hard drives get bigger, just saying 90% full is not going to cut it. What a waste of space.

    How can I fix this right now?
     
  2. dazerrackers

    dazerrackers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    Try running /scripts/fixquotas or get your serveradmin to modify the current partions or create a new one.
     
  3. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    maybe i should rephrase this.

    the hard drive, has 18gb free on it. theres one partition, its /

    its nothing to do with quotas, its cpanel saying the drive has reached 90% full and im gonna stop functioning. depsite having 18GB+ free.
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Is your hard drive 200GB? If so, I see what your situation is. I don't think it can be changed though because I think the limit is in the WHM program.
     
  5. dazerrackers

    dazerrackers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    What i was trying to say was cPanel sometimes dosen't display the correct quotas and it may think your drives more full up than it actually is.
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's true, and another thing I just thought of is, if you ever empty any large log files without restarting apache, they may be read incorrectly. Try running the fixquotas and restarting apache to see if that shows more free space.

    If you actually do have less than 10% free space, I would suggest asking cpanel to make it possible to adjust to allow for large drives.
     
  7. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes its a 200gb drive. so when i hit 18GB free i only have 10% free. so im hitting their silly "cant operate with only 10%"

    too bad only 10% is still another 18GB!

    PLEASE add the option to change the % or change it from a percentage to a hard value such as xGB free.
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    At the bottom of this page you will see 3 options. A Support Request Form, Feature Request Form, and Bug Report Form. I don't know if it would be more appropriate to use the Feature Request or Bug Report, but just pick one and then wait and see how long it takes for a change.

    It is something that needs to be looked into since 18 GB is lots of space. My first server only had 1 20 GB drive.
     
  9. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    great got a reply its fixed in edge.
     
  10. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    except i cant find the option for it anywhere
    *sigh*
     
  11. X-Istencedotcom

    X-Istencedotcom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's always like that. Its probably hidden some place really deep.
     
  12. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone find it?
     
  13. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where is this option that was supposedly put in edge?
     
  14. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Maybe it's not a setting. Could be just a change in what it checks for. Is it still reporting the disk full error?
     
  15. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sigh
    yes its still doing it. it still stops function at 90% full.
     
  16. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I'll be updating my cpanel to the latest edge tomorrow morning. I'll see if I can find anything about that after I update.
     
  17. GoChris

    GoChris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where is this option? it was supposedly added a while back to edge. I still do not see if and the changelog doesnt say anything else about it besided it adressed that issue.

    this is still a problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page