The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk quota error ????

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by p-root, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. p-root

    p-root Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    HI,

    I have linux server with WHM/Cpanel and i m getting following error many times in this month so please give me why this happened very frequently? what is the reason behind this ? and howto resolve this issue.

    Error :-- The system failed to return from fetching quota and disk infomation.This function cannot be used until quotas are repaired.

    When i run --->>
    quotacheck -augvm
    /scripts/fixquotas

    fixquotas script to fix quota issue it throws an error --->>
    "quotacheck: Old group file not found. Usage will not be substracted."

    i have also check for backup file in under /home/cprestore but i did'nt get so please do needful and guide me how to prevent this serious issue..

    Thanks in advance..

    p-root :)
     
  2. Hispalab

    Hispalab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Madrid -Spain
    Server Configuration....Initial Quota Setup... click on Proceed.
    I solve this problem with this option.
    Regards,
    Luis Miguel
     
  3. p-root

    p-root Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    We already use /scripts/fixquotas but the problem reoccur every day after tomorrow so please help me regarding this issue also after reboot the server this problem resolved...and again occur next day.:(

    Thanks in advance :)

    p-root :)
     
  4. Hispalab

    Hispalab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Madrid -Spain
    /scripts/fixquotas... is not a solution.

    The solution for me was...
    in WHM... left menu.... Section "Server Configuration" (the first section)
    Initial Quota Setup... click on Proceed button. This solve the problem for me yesterday.

    Im sorry for my english.

    Regards,
    Luis Miguel
     
  5. p-root

    p-root Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi,

    But can we fix this issue on permanent basis,we also try with this but another or day after tomorrow it reoccur again..........

    p-root :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page