The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Quota is not updating automatically...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mr Goodie2Shoes, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. Mr Goodie2Shoes

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel's Disk Quota is not updating automatically when I change the Disk Space of an account from the WHM...
    I have to run the /scripts/fixquotas to rebuild it and that's why I've added it in the crontab, to be executed every half an hour...

    BUT, I think there's an easy way for this... what am I missing?
     
    #1 Mr Goodie2Shoes, Feb 8, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,674
    Likes Received:
    647
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    To clarify, is the disk space quota itself not changing, or is the disk space usage not reflecting the actual usage? If it's the quota, do you notice any specific error messages in the cPanel error log (/usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log) when modifying the quota of an account?

    I also suggest removing that cron job because "/scripts/fixquotas" can be resource intensive. Running that command every 30 minutes would be excessive. You should only use it manually when absolutely necessary.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Mr Goodie2Shoes

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    well... I forgot to update my original post: I've removed the cron job a few minutes later... anyways, this wait I got in the error_log file:
    Code:
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing IP for domain box002.#####.###, using #.#.#.#
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing port for domain box002.#####.###, using 80
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing user for domain box002.#####.###, using nobody
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing group for domain box002.#####.###, using nobody
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing ServerName for domain box002.#####.###, using box002.#####.###
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing IP for domain box002.#####.###, using #.#.#.#
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing port for domain box002.#####.###, using 80
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing user for domain box002.#####.###, using nobody
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing group for domain box002.#####.###, using nobody
    [2012-02-07 15:59:16 +0300] info [apache_conf_distiller] Missing ServerName for domain box002.#####.###, using box002.#####.###
    what is this?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,674
    Likes Received:
    647
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That would not be related to the quota issue. Those are messages output by the Apache distiller when rebuilding the httpd.conf file. If you continue to experience quota issues, please submit a ticket so we can check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page