The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Quota Totally Messed Up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Little Dragon, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. Little Dragon

    Little Dragon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I openned a cpanel ticket with license key activation with cpanel support and haven't had ao response in almost 2 weeks now, I was not given a ticket number, nor any confirmation email... so for the two critical problems I am posting here instead..

    I've recently migrated to a new server, details:

    New hardware P4 D 2.8 GHz, 2GB Ram, 500GB HD
    O/S: FreeBSD 6.1 stable
    new cpanel/whm license

    My cpanel disk quota show up as :

    Disk usage 500000000500000.00 Megabytes
    SQL Disk usage 168.78 Megabytes
    Disk space available -500000000499994.75 Megabytes
    Bandwidth usage (current month) 320104.27 Megabytes

    At first, it was showing up as zero, but I followed some of the instructions posted on this forum to prevent that, using custom kernel to enable using disk quotas.

    Anyone else using a 500GB HD on a similar O/S? Why is mine messed up?
     
  2. hicom

    hicom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Make sure you have quota enabled properly on the FBSD box:

    - it is in a compiled Kernel as you say
    - you've ran edquota -u root and quota -v
    - you've added the userquota,groupquota to every partition on your drive
    - you've ran /scripts/upcp --force
    - you've ran /scripts/fixquotas , mkquotas , initquotas , resetquotas , chkquotas
     
  3. Little Dragon

    Little Dragon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hicom, thanks for the response. Wow.. I ran all the commands you said to.

    I don't know how to add userquota, groupquota to every partition on the drive, I may have done it already in a step I followed before, setting the custom kernel file.

    These 2 commands /scripts/fixquotas and /scripts/initquotas game me the error message "illegal option --F"
    The last command /scripts/chkquotas gave me "Command not found."

    Dunno what needs to be restarted or anything, but so far the quota errors are the same. I'll see if it changes after I perform a full reboot.
     
  4. Little Dragon

    Little Dragon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, no change after doing the things hicom posted. Anything else I can do?
     
Loading...

Share This Page