The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Quota wont' change

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tiff2342, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. tiff2342

    tiff2342 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have domains set to packages but they stay set to unlimited even when i reset packages or try and edit manually. ideas?
     
  2. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does that account have recellar privileges ?
     
  3. theitjerk

    theitjerk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    This might help:

    Step 1. Log into your server through SSH as the root user.

    Step 2. Run he following command
    /scripts/fixquotas

    If that doesn't work, try this:

    Step 1. Find the user account where the quotas are incorrect and login to your server in SSH as root.

    Step 2. Go to the users folder and check their disk space being used.
    cd /home/username
    du -h or try du -hs

    Step 3. Check /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow to make sure there is no weirdness where the username shows up multiple times.

    Step 4. Try finding other files owned by the user.
    find -user username | more
    This will list all files owned by this user that could be affecting the quota reported by Cpanel.

    Step 5. Uncompressed backups can cause quota problems, ensure your backups are compressed in the WHM backup options.

    Step 6. After your determine the source of the files and remove them then run /scripts/fixquotas

    Hope that helped, give it a shot and let me know!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can check to see if quota is enabled on the system by using a command such as:

    Code:
    # quota username
    If quota is enabled, the above command will output the disk space quota that is assigned to the account. You can also check to ensure quota is enabled for the partition used for your accounts. EX:

    Code:
    # mount|grep quota
    You are looking to see if the partition is mounted with "usrquota".

    Thank you.
     
  5. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Similar issue. I hate finding similar questions unanswered when I 'search' for answers, so adding an answer.

    /scripts/fixquotas

    will say something like;

    edquota: Quota write failed (id 526): Invalid argument

    so to fix it;

    /sbin/quotacheck -vguma

    then

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
    kernow likes this.
  6. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Exactly what I was looking for.
    Thanks djmerlyn
     
  7. gryzli

    gryzli Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It's good to run quotacheck in least intensive time especially if you have lot of files and not that much IO+CPU. Quotacheck could be pretty agressive about consuming cpu and io cycles.
    Cheers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page