The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Space Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aerosmith, Mar 23, 2003.

  1. Aerosmith

    Aerosmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Earth
    I have an issue with my Cpanel account. All of a sudden when I create new domains under my account they get unlimited disk space no matter what package I assign them. In the users C-panel control panel it says...

    Disk space available Unlimited Megabytes

    In my master control panel for that account it says the same thing. When I change the disk space to a set amount it will not stay set.


    WHM 6.0.0
    Cpanel 6.0.0-R108
    RedHat 7.2


    Thanks...
     
  2. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try running /scripts/fixquotas This was an issue we had after the recent Apache upgrade. Running that fixed it and quotas have been 'normal' ever since.
     
  3. merchantq

    merchantq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have ran the scripts/fixquotas and this did not change anything. Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  4. Aerosmith

    Aerosmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Earth
    Since upgrading to 6.2 all is well...
     
  5. merchantq

    merchantq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Found answer

    The username on the account that I transfered from an ensim box to the cpanel box was over 8 characters long. I deleted the account out of ensim, changed the username on the ensim box and then retransfered the account. I then had to run the scripts/fixquotas. Now everything is perfect.

    Shane
     
Loading...

Share This Page