The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Space Problem ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jamdan, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. jamdan

    jamdan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi ,

    On my server when i limit someones disk space it automatically gives them unlimited MB and disk used displays NA/unlimited MB ?

    Help with this please ?
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Is quota enabled on the partitions? Execute the 'mount' command to check it. Also try running

    to calculate the quotas of all the users.
     
  3. jamdan

    jamdan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i checked mount but it didnt tell me if it was enabled or not.
    i got this:

    root@server [/]# mount
    /dev/simfs on / type simfs (rw)
    /proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    /sys on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)

    what is the command to enable quotas
     
  4. jmtwl

    jmtwl Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/fixquotas

    Or in cPanel/WHM -> Initial Quota Setup
     
  5. jamdan

    jamdan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have done this but it keeps staying unlimited
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    It looks like you are on a VPS. You will have to enable quotas on your VPS from the host server and only the hosting company can enable quotas on your VPS.
     
Loading...

Share This Page