Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Disk Space Problem ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jamdan, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. jamdan

    jamdan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi ,

    On my server when i limit someones disk space it automatically gives them unlimited MB and disk used displays NA/unlimited MB ?

    Help with this please ?
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Is quota enabled on the partitions? Execute the 'mount' command to check it. Also try running

    to calculate the quotas of all the users.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jamdan

    jamdan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    i checked mount but it didnt tell me if it was enabled or not.
    i got this:

    root@server [/]# mount
    /dev/simfs on / type simfs (rw)
    /proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    /sys on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)

    what is the command to enable quotas
     
  4. jmtwl

    jmtwl Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    /scripts/fixquotas

    Or in cPanel/WHM -> Initial Quota Setup
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jamdan

    jamdan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    i have done this but it keeps staying unlimited
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    It looks like you are on a VPS. You will have to enable quotas on your VPS from the host server and only the hosting company can enable quotas on your VPS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice