The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disk space reflected is off by 8x

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Silver_2000, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Im using WHM cPanel 11.24.2
    In attempting to migrate accounts from one server to another
    I noticed that the list accounts function under reports the disk usage by a TON
    In one case WHM lists the usage as 520 mb cpanel lists it as 3622.92 Meg all of which is in the Public_html folder

    This account goes from easy to transfer in about 20 min to a sure failure due to its size ....

    I know there are a bunch of threads on various space issues, mostly about email or mysql space - this is all file space in the www folders

    Its been at least 5 years since I first reported the space issues in cpanel

    Is this ever going to be addressed ?
    Since I get CPanel through my host I cant directly address things to Cpanel - hopefuly this will help
     
    #1 Silver_2000, Dec 5, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  2. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried manually packaging the account via shell?
    ie. "/scripts/pkgacct username" or "/scripts/pkgacct `/scripts/whoowns domain.tld`"

    Once packaged: "scp /home/cpmove-username.tar.gz root@newserverIP:/home/"
    Once transferred, run "/scripts/restorepkg <username>" on the remote server.

    Regarding your quota issue, have you tried a "repquota /home | grep username".
    What is the value there? Are you sure quota support is turned on?
    Do a "grep home /etc/fstab" and see if "usrquota" is mentioned.

    Are you sure it's not your quota file under /home which is the problem?
    Check attributes and permissions of the quota files: "lsattr lsattr /home/aquota.user /home/quota.user".
     
  3. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Like most Cpanel customers I pay for CPanel to avoid having to use the command line for everything

    Answers in quote below

     
  4. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you're willing to help me help you, we may be able to figure this one out.

    What is the output of "df -h"? Where is your /home?
    Are you using different mountpoint and just mkdir /home?

    Whatever partitian /home is on, it doesn't appear to have usrquota enabled.
    Ofcourse I am just speculating here as I have limited information.
     
  5. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    its a brand new install of CentOS 5 64 bit on a 15k sas drive
    no fancy mounts
    home folder is in normal spot

    I dont want to force user quota on if that will mean that the first person to go over quota takes down mysql, as is mentioned here repeatedly

    This is not as much a quota question as a disk space question
     
  6. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What are the results of a "df -h"?


    Quotas are not being updated. That's why they're off.

    The issue at hand relates quotas, not the disk itself.
    Disk quotas are required in order for user's to have disk quota limitations.

    When quotas don't update it results in the issues which you are currently experiencing:

     
  7. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda5 106G 42G 60G 42% /
    /dev/hda1 99M 22M 73M 24% /boot
    none 1.5G 0 1.5G 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda2 2.0G 214M 1.7G 12% /tmp
     
  8. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There we go. Now we have determined that /home is not a mount.
    It is a directory on "/". The next thing to determine is whether / has usrquota enabled.

    Additionally, there is no "/var" mount point. It is also just a mere directory on /.
    * mySQL databases are stored under /var/lib/mysql/

    Check /etc/fstab and see whether usrquota is enabled on "/" or not.

    If not, jump onto WHM > Initial Quota Setup and get it initialized/enabled.
    This will assure your new server won't run into any problems as your older server.

    I suggest packaging/transferring/restoring the "big" account via command line to avoid any further hassles.
     
  9. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The account has now failed the move 3 times
    using account transfer - completes "successfully " but you end up only seeing
    moving.page

    http://maindomain/moving.page

    Ive tried it 3 times

    Now attempting /scripts/pkgacct
     
  10. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the easiest way in my opinion. If you need help or run into any problems, drop me a line over AIM/MSN and I'll help you get this done real quick.
     
  11. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    trouble is that scripts/pkgacct sends the load thru the roof

    especially when it does an md5 check at the end - load went up over 80
     
Loading...

Share This Page