The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Space Usage showing zero or very low

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by santrix, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. santrix

    santrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm just updating to the latest release build, but I doubt this is going to fix this issue (I may eat my words).

    In WHM all of my customer accounts are showing either zero or a small usage of a few hundred kbytes. These figures are all wrong, and should all be higher. Some accounts are using over 100Meg....

    In cPanel I can login to a user's account, and click the disk usage icon to find correct breakdown which is correct and complete, but in the cPanel left column summary (x3 theme) it shows the same wrong information that is shown in WHM.

    I have run fixquotas, but this makes no difference, and in fact seems to to reset all the disk usage figures back to zero??!!

    This always worked fine - I'm not sure when it went a bit weird, as nobody reported it before I spotted it. I'm not running any non-standard mods, other than APF firewall.

    Steve
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try these commands:

    Code:
    mkdir /home/username/.cpanel/old
    mv /home/username/.cpanel/datastore /home/username/.cpanel/old
    Where username represents the cPanel username. If that doesn't resolve the issue, try removing the files from /home/username/.cpanel/caches/dyanmicui/ and /home/username/.cpanel/caches/featurelists/

    If the problem persists, please let our technical analysts assist you: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  3. padani

    padani Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Friend,

    You will need a shell account on the server. If you dont have one contact your hosting provider on this issue.
     
  4. santrix

    santrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well, none of that seemed to work, and I'm now running the latest release build. I don't understand how this can just "happen" as nothing has been modified on this server in recent months.

    I can't use cPanels ticket system as I purchased my server and license as a bundle from my hosting provider in the UK. I will chase them up.

    Any more ideas on this problem would be appreciated. Has nobody else ever had this issue?
     
  5. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Please let aware your provider about this issue and if needed tell them to contact cPanel support directly.
     
    #5 thewebhosting, Jun 2, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2009
  6. nshreders

    nshreders Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    chicago, IL
    In older versions of cPanel I have had to run fixquotas and go into each package from WHM, select Edit, not change anything but save the package, it runs through the loop to update all accounts. May have had to run fixquotas again after running the packages.
     
  7. jhyland87

    jhyland87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Make sure all the files in the account are chowned to the account ownser (in uid and gid)
     
Loading...

Share This Page