The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk usage doesn't appear to be counting add-on domains.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Remotech, Dec 7, 2015.

  1. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have an account where just the home directory is about 28GB but the cpanel screens are reporting 2160MB..

    This particular account has a few addon domains one that contains most of the 28GB and the files are stored in /home/<account>/<domain directory>/

    I have run fixquotas but it's not made any difference..

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    du -hs /home/<account>
    shows..
    28G /home/<account>

    In WHM on the account list it shows this account is using 2160 MB..

    So somewhere the numbers are not calculating correctly..
     
  4. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just came across this and tried what it said..
    vpsineu.com/blog/disk-space-usage-showing-0-mb-on-a-cpanel-vps/

    Now that large account is showing 57448 MB in WHM which is also incorrect because frontend/paper_lantern/diskusage/index.html is showing 29,032.18 MB total disk space used which is correct..
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sounds like you've got a lot of files not owned by the user on that account if I was to guess.

    In that account's cPanel, assuming using Paper Lantern, type in Disk Usage in top search tool and click the resulting link. Let that page load and it may give you some idea of where to look. If you already know, take a closer look at that account and see who owns the files in it.
     
  6. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have checked and from what I can see all the files are all owned by the correct user..


    That's what I used to get the correct total of 29078 MB but WHM is showing 57553 MB which is nearly double..

    So WHM is not showing the correct quota numbers..
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  8. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok that was useful..

    I ran the commands..
    id username
    find / -uid UIDNUMBER > /root/username.output

    Looking at the output file I see that it seems the entire home directory is represented/replicated in /home/virtfs/<account>.. Could this be the reason this account is showing nearly double the disk usage?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The data in /home/virtfs does not take up disk space because it's using BIND mounts to create a virtual link between two locations on the file system. For example, if a user views the contents of /home/virtfs/username/usr/bin, the user actually sees the contents of /usr/bin. Thus, the /home/virtfs/$user directory itself is not actually using up any additional space than already exists. Data is not actually duplicated. This is documented at:

    VirtFS (Jailed Shell) - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
  10. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ahhh... So that is NOT the problem then.. :(

    So I still have the unexplained issue of WHM reporting nearly double the disk usage compared to what cPanel is reporting (and what is actually being used on the disk)..
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If I ignore /home/virtfs/* and /home/<account>/*
    I am left with some /tmp and /var/tmp files, some /proc entries and some /etc files.. Nothing of any real size..
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure these files are owned by the account username and not by "root" or "nobody"?

    Thank you.
     
  14. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Y
    Yes, I am sure.. And currently WHM is reporting much MORE (nearly double) data being used than there actually is for this account so something odd is happening.. All other accounts appear to be accurate..
     
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support if you like.
     
  16. Remotech

    Remotech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, I will do..
     
  17. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please post the ticket ID here of you do. Thanks, and good luck!
     
Loading...

Share This Page