The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Usage Inaccurate

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Daemon1, Mar 31, 2004.

  1. Daemon1

    Daemon1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi there,

    I have just recently uploaded a whole bunch of stuff to a few various domains on my server and I have noticed that the disk usage shown in WHM is still 0mb for each... How does this get updated? Why isnt it showing the actual amount of disk space used? Any help with this would be appreciated...
     
  2. Daemon1

    Daemon1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A couple of domains have 2mb showing used, which is accurate but I have others which are over 300mb and still say 0mb... Why would some display the correct amount of disk usage and not others?
     
  3. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    I am seeing a similar issue...
    Quotas not updating and showing 0 when they should have some used.
    running /scripts/fixquotas will fix it, but I would like to know why it is happening.
     
  4. Daemon1

    Daemon1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ran /scripts/fixquotas and it done a whole bunch of stuff but the disk usage for some is still 0mb when it is in use. When will this update, if at all? If anyone has successfully fixed this problem it would be much appreciated as obviously it is a problem if my server cannot register disk usage for accounts.
     
  5. Xisco

    Xisco Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you mounted all the related partitions (ie: /home) with quota support?

    Take a look at /etc/fstab and check for "usrquota" option.
     
Loading...

Share This Page