Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Disk usage incorrect

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JIKOmetrix, Dec 6, 2017.

Tags:
  1. JIKOmetrix

    JIKOmetrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hello,

    When viewing 'List Accounts' -> 'Disk used' the 'Disk used' is very low or zero. For example account example.org with username ndpresby shows 11mb disk used however if I go into the account cPanel and run 'Disk Usage' I see it is using 1,065.17 MB of 2,048.00 MB quota limit (0.02 MB used).

    I tried to fix quota. That corrected the quota but now the disk used. Still the the same after reboot.

    Also you can see in the 2,048.00 MB quota limit (0.02 MB used) result it thinks only 0.02MB is used when above is clearly shows 1,065.17 MB used. All files and folders have correct user/group set.

    Not sure how to proceed.

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
    #1 JIKOmetrix, Dec 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JIKOmetrix

    JIKOmetrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hello,

    I had a ticket open too and here is what we found.

    So this whole issue came up because I did not know that putting the backup location on /home would remove quotas from /home.

    1) my /home is a partition with most of the storage space

    2) my backup location is /home/backup

    3) To prevent performance degradation, the system automatically disables quotas on non-root filesystems that contain a backup destination.

    So it turn once backups are no longer configured to be stored in "/home/*" I can run the following commands to initialize and recalculate the quota system:

    =====
    # /scripts/initquotas
    # /scripts/fixquotas
    =====

    The catch 22 here is that my root '/' partition only has 100GB with 65GB free. I fear filling the root with backups while they spend time transferring out to remote location.

    The tech said some users create symlinks to "trick" the backup system into thinking it's backing up to another partition while still storing backups in the larger "/home" partition. You would need to create a symlink from "/home/backup" to "/backup" and then adjust your backup configuration to use the "/backup" directory.

    But I'm thinking they disable quota's for good reason. However, I may have to try this until I can figure out what to do next. Maybe get a drive added to the server for backups or just live with the current no quotas setup.

    - Mike
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice