The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk usage update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cavlovic, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. cavlovic

    cavlovic Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a VPS server and WHM installed on it.

    At the fornt page of my cpanel accounts disk space/usage dosn't get updated. It shows info when account was set-up. It started with new Stable release of cPanel.

    When users upload files to their account, the available and used space stay the same, They don't update, so users can't see how much web space they have left.

    Bandwidth usage gets updated regularly.

    My friend with VPS has the same problem. Anyone knows solution to this?

    Thank
     
  2. sunilkg

    sunilkg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Run the command /scripts/fixquotas ina shell.
     
  3. louise

    louise Registered

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has this helped anyone?

    Running /scripts/fixquotas does not seem to help. Has this worked for anyone? What are other fixes. WHM is fine but cPanel is not correct. Don't they read from the same quota file?
     
  4. markhard

    markhard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/fixquotas will not work on a vps.
     
  5. cavlovic

    cavlovic Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone know how to solve this problem? It occured with the last cPanel stable release.
     
  6. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have your provider check vzmc and ensure 'second level quotas' are enabled. Without it, you will not have quota support.

    Tom
     
  7. sitespt

    sitespt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello.
    Anyone knows how to enable second level quotas? And if doing this anything can go wrong?

    Thank you
     
  8. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    This needs to be done from the system node and not an individual vps. If you don't have access to the node, you must ask your provider. If you are the provider, then you can modify this in the the client qos properties or via ssh. Modify your templates to enable this as well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page