The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disk usage wrong?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by plague, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. plague

    plague Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello guys

    I have some questions in here..
    My cpanel is showing my disk space usage wrong. In some pages in this forum, I see that script diskusage.cgi uses the du -b command.
    If I edit it to use du -h it will solve my issue?
    And how can I do this?

    Well, any help will be appreciated.

    thank you

    PS: the count of total disk usage is about 3 or 5MB more than real space used.
     
  2. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    disk pace usage is way off in more ways than that

    It doesnt count SQL storage
    It doesnt count lot sof usage
    I have a photogallery that uses 250 mb of space and had a forum and some more contant and cpanel reports the disk usage as 30 mb
     
  3. angelina_holy

    angelina_holy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try running script


    /scripts/fixquota
     
  4. plague

    plague Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    thanks for the replies, but...
    fixquotas didn't work. And adding the SQL usage with the disk space that the disk usage viewer shows, the usage doesn't match too.

    Somebody knows how to fix this error? Or where can I find the config of the Disk Usage Viewer.

    Thanks for all ^^'
     
  5. plague

    plague Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  6. Mr_Stepfire

    Mr_Stepfire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    same problem here, i am running CentOS 4.4 (64 bit version)
    And my quotas in CPanel are right, but nut in the Diks Usage Viewer!!!!
    CPanel please help...
     
  7. jack01

    jack01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am also getting discrepancy in the 'Disk Usage Viewer' only. Any progress on this, ANYONE?
     
  8. edwardycho

    edwardycho Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you guys try toggling a 0 to 1 in cpanel.config?

    disablequotacache=0 to disablequotacache=1 in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
     
  9. ahostli

    ahostli Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ive got the same problem.

    Ive tried:
    fixquotas - no changes
    fixeverything - disk usage was shown Zero.
    fixquotas - again - the disk usage is shown as before (wrong)
    Tried disablequotacache=0 and gave 12 hours - no change
    even tried upcp --force - nothing

    Ive looked in forums - find one tutorial (about changing fstab...) whitch is not good for me.

    Please cPanel solve this issue:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-S119
    SuSE 10.0 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  10. countmeplease

    countmeplease Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Linux Administrator

    Don't rely on cpanel scripts alone to find disk usage, it is reported often as buggy . Use the command du -hs inside a script or console.ie du -hs /home/username/ .This will solve the problem .
     
    #10 countmeplease, Jan 27, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2007
  11. countmeplease

    countmeplease Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    use du -hs
     
    #11 countmeplease, Jan 27, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2007
  12. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  13. ahostli

    ahostli Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That is IT ! Thank You
     
  14. jack01

    jack01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ...And what if we are using phpsuexec, how then do we fix the Disk Space Usage problem?
    I thought this problem was supposed to have been resolved in previous cpanel releases???
    Can anyone shed some light? Thanks.
     
  15. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Try running the script anyway... you may have nobody files if you recently changed over to phpsuexec???? it wouldnt hurt anything to try it ..
     
    #15 jayh38, Jan 27, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2007
  16. mwmconsulting

    mwmconsulting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What's the status on this cPanel? I'm having the same issues. User is using 605MB out of 750MB, but the Disk Usage Viewer page does not report the same. Further research shows that there are 2 very large files in the user's root directory that the Disk Usage Viewer is not reporting (and thus the discrepancy). And I can confirm that these two files are both owned and grouped to the user (and not "nobody).

    Furthermore, I looked at the diskusage.cgi script and there is not any use of the "du" command. In fact, I'm not even sure where the diskusage.cgi script is used within cPanel. It's not used on the Disk Usage Viewer page.

    If you look at the code of the index.html file that displays the DUV page (/usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/rvmaroon/diskusage/index.html for me) it has no reference to the diskusage.cgi scirpt. Instead, it calls some showusage function.

    Code:
    <cpanel DiskUsage="showusage(...)">
    But, I can't seem to find where this showusage function is declared (anyone???)

    Some people have made mention about disabling the quota cache (disablequotacache=1) in the cpanel.config file. Can someone please explain this further?

    Help us cpanel.

    - MWM
     
  17. jack01

    jack01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry to revive this, but I don't know of a proper solution yet for the discrepancy between the disk usage viewer and the main disk usage figure on the left hand side in cpanel (x/blulagoon).

    For now I specifically would like to know if fixquotas or an equivalent script can be run for one user only, I really don't want to bog down my busy server again with the intensive cpu loads caused by /scripts/fixquotas

    Cheers.
     
  18. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, the quota system is not that flexible and you have to rebuild the whole system rather than for a single user if it is reporting the incorrect disk quota. If you read the quotacheck man page you'll see that there's scope for problems when rebuilding quotas on an active system which can contribute to ongoing problems.
     
  19. ramorse

    ramorse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hm. Well this is discouraging. No fix for this discrepancy that doesn't cause more issues?
     
  20. jack01

    jack01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I guess it just means scheduling some downtime for services on the server while the fixquotas is being run...
     
Loading...

Share This Page