The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rangan, Jul 24, 2003.

  1. rangan

    rangan Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Hi there !

    I have a problem with my disk usage. I have 50 MB disk space.

    My cpanel/WHM shows that i have used 82 MB space ie)-32MB but my shell shows that i have used only 2.2. MB space.

    Any ideas ? how to correct the errors in cpanel / WHM ?

    Thanks.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For some reason, one of my reseller's accounts shows 55MB when the account is actually only about 3MB. Seems to be a bug.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    did you try run the script /scripts/fixquotas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok thanks
     
    #4 smarcellini, Jul 25, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2003
  5. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    when the accounts where set up, did you assign each account a max disc quota or create packages for each hosting account??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yeah, i answered too soon. it was still running the script and said

    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net
    resetting quotas for ******.net

    then reset it back to how it was before.

    It's just one account so it's not that big a deal.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
Loading...

Share This Page