Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Disk Used 0 MB

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Morgana, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    WHM and cpanel of one of my server is giving 0 MB for the disk usage of each account. Eventhough these accounts do use diskspace.

    The Quota of each account however is correctly displayed.

    I am using:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R57
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Does anyone have a suggestion how I can fix this?
     
  2. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Usually /scripts/fixquotas or /scripts/initquotas will do the job
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I allready tried that. But this only fixes the quota and not the actual disk usage of an account.
     
  4. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    try a reboot on the box perhaps?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I just rebooted the server with no result.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    So that would suggest that running those didn't fix the actual quota system. Are your disks mounted correctly with the usrquota flag on the appropriate volumes? Are you using a VPS?(if you are you have to speak to the VPS host provider about quota issues).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I solved the problem by rebooting the server twice and with running /scripts/fixquotas (twice). Now WHM shows the "disk used".

    Thanks guys for helping me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice