The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Used 0 MB

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Morgana, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM and cpanel of one of my server is giving 0 MB for the disk usage of each account. Eventhough these accounts do use diskspace.

    The Quota of each account however is correctly displayed.

    I am using:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R57
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Does anyone have a suggestion how I can fix this?
     
  2. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Usually /scripts/fixquotas or /scripts/initquotas will do the job
     
  3. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I allready tried that. But this only fixes the quota and not the actual disk usage of an account.
     
  4. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try a reboot on the box perhaps?
     
  5. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just rebooted the server with no result.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    So that would suggest that running those didn't fix the actual quota system. Are your disks mounted correctly with the usrquota flag on the appropriate volumes? Are you using a VPS?(if you are you have to speak to the VPS host provider about quota issues).
     
  7. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I solved the problem by rebooting the server twice and with running /scripts/fixquotas (twice). Now WHM shows the "disk used".

    Thanks guys for helping me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page