The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

disk used for client not correct

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by Takumi80, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Takumi80

    Takumi80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Milan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello , in my CloudLinux cPanel dedicated server disk space you used it is incorrect
    I am sure that the disk space of the client is more than that
    attached screenshot
    how to solve this problem ?
    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    You have root login details so you can check this through command line. Please try with following command

    Code:
    cd /home/cPuser/
    du -sch *
    And after that try to update user quota with /scripts/fixquotas command
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please run the "/scripts/fixquotas" command and let us know if you notice any error messages. Also, files owned by another user on the system do not count towards disk space utilization even when they are stored in another account's home directory. Have you reviewed the files under the account to ensure they are owned by the account username?

    Thank you.
     
  4. Takumi80

    Takumi80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Milan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks
    this is the screen after run the script

    i'm confused for the screen "quota is not be enabled for directory /home
    if the problem is this how to enable?????

    thanks

    test.jpg
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Takumi80

    Takumi80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Milan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    thanks for reply
    i attach the result of two commands schermata.jpg two command



    Sorry i have been update system

    now the version of kernel is 3.10.0-329.7.2.lve1.4.2.el7.X86_64
    thanks for support
     
    #6 Takumi80, Jan 26, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2016
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have backups enabled, and if so, are they stored on the same partition as your /home directory? Also, this third-party URL should help:

    How to enable User and Group Disk Quota on CentOS 7 & RHEL 7

    Your /etc/fstab file does not have to match, but it shows you what entries to add for the /home partition.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Takumi80

    Takumi80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Milan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok
    thanks i resolved

    i edit /etc/fstab

    add after defaults ----> ,usrquota
    the result is " defaults,usrquota"

    after this i run /scripts/fixquotas

    now the disk usage for user are ok
     
    #8 Takumi80, Jan 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2016
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. Takumi80

    Takumi80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Milan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    sorry
    i have the same error

    after upgrade the last version i reboot the server and the fstab return at initial
    now when change value in 'defaults,usrquota' and run /scripts/fixquotas, the fstab return as the standard and quota not enable

    the my user space is 0kb or very very little then is in real

    please how to fix this forever

    thanks
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - disk used client
  1. TCB13
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    549

Share This Page