Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Disk Used showing 0 in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rahul_linux, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. rahul_linux

    rahul_linux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    We are not getting disk space updated in the cpanel as well as in WHM, it shows 0 MB used.

    I have tried /scripts/fixquotas and Initial Quota Setup option in WHM but no success please do any one know how to fix this.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are quotas enabled on your file system? Paste the contents of /etc/fstab if you are not sure.
     
  3. rahul_linux

    rahul_linux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    We have domains set up on /home and /home2. Usrquota is enabled in /home but not on /home2

    Disk usage is not showing on both the directories accounts. Below are the the /etc/fstab file

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-sda5 swap swap pri=0,defaults 0 0
    /usr/tmpDSK /tmp ext3 defaults,noauto 0 0
    /dev/sdb1 /home2 ext3 defaults 1 2

    Please advice what to do for quota updates.

    Thanks,
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks like you have disk quotas enabled as you stated. Are the accounts on /home2 (without quota support) or /home (where you have quota support)? This information can be determined by going to WHM -> Account Information -> List Accounts and looking in the Partition column.

    WHM, by default, will place accounts on the home mountpoint with the most available disk space.
     
  5. rahul_linux

    rahul_linux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    around 100 domains are running form /home and new accounts are being created in /home2 partition. Disk used in not showing on any domain on the server ( it dosen't matter domain is listed in /home or /home2 directory )

    Please update how to enable or fix the correct usage in CPanel and WHM for account listed in both the directories.

    Thanks,
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Our technical analysts will be able to swiftly narrow down what the cause of this issue is on your server. I recommend letting them assist you with this: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice