The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disk Used showing 0 in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rahul_linux, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. rahul_linux

    rahul_linux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are not getting disk space updated in the cpanel as well as in WHM, it shows 0 MB used.

    I have tried /scripts/fixquotas and Initial Quota Setup option in WHM but no success please do any one know how to fix this.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are quotas enabled on your file system? Paste the contents of /etc/fstab if you are not sure.
     
  3. rahul_linux

    rahul_linux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have domains set up on /home and /home2. Usrquota is enabled in /home but not on /home2

    Disk usage is not showing on both the directories accounts. Below are the the /etc/fstab file

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-sda5 swap swap pri=0,defaults 0 0
    /usr/tmpDSK /tmp ext3 defaults,noauto 0 0
    /dev/sdb1 /home2 ext3 defaults 1 2

    Please advice what to do for quota updates.

    Thanks,
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks like you have disk quotas enabled as you stated. Are the accounts on /home2 (without quota support) or /home (where you have quota support)? This information can be determined by going to WHM -> Account Information -> List Accounts and looking in the Partition column.

    WHM, by default, will place accounts on the home mountpoint with the most available disk space.
     
  5. rahul_linux

    rahul_linux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    around 100 domains are running form /home and new accounts are being created in /home2 partition. Disk used in not showing on any domain on the server ( it dosen't matter domain is listed in /home or /home2 directory )

    Please update how to enable or fix the correct usage in CPanel and WHM for account listed in both the directories.

    Thanks,
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Our technical analysts will be able to swiftly narrow down what the cause of this issue is on your server. I recommend letting them assist you with this: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
Loading...

Share This Page