The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS and hosting on two different locations

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by johnburk, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Normally we transfer an account to our server and manage the hosting + DNS in Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone.


    We now have a client that has their DNS management externally, but want us to do the hosting.

    Currently company-1 does the domain and DNS management. The nameserver cannot be changed and company-2 does the hosting.

    In the DNS management system of company-1 the following record is created

    www A IP of company two

    Can I just create a new account in WHM/cPanel and ask company one to change the A record for www to the IP of our server?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you can simply ask that the company create the A record for your server's IP after creating the account in WHM > Add a New Account area.

    Of note, you'll have to have them do both domain.com and www.domain.com records like the following:

    domain.com. 14400 IN A IP#
    www.domain.com. 14400 IN A IP#

    If you don't have domain.com also set to that IP, only the www.domain.com portion will go to your server. www is technically a subdomain off the true domain name, which is domain.com.
     
  3. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you.

    In the current settings of the current host it only has www A IP and not a domain name.

    Also do I need to create the hosting account with the domain name in cpanel?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you would need to create the hosting account with the domain name in cPanel.
     
  5. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you. How long does update take? Once the IP has changed? Is it the same as with a nameserver change?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The caching period is normally the time set in the record. Typically, it is that 14400 that I noted for how long it can take for the update time. Caching can be longer dependent on a user's system or ISP.

    Normally, if they've already changed the IP to yours, you can use a proxy to check if the domain is working if you are already cached.
     
Loading...

Share This Page