The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS and IP doubts

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jorgepi, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi:
    I have 1 server and just installed cPanel. At the initial setup, I don’t understand the DNS part. I have a static IP for the web server. I read that I need 2 more IP’s for DNS configuration.
    1-Can they be simply any 2 static IP’s or do they need to be configured in 2 additional DNS servers or in the same server that I have by adding 2 more NIC’s (one for each IP)?
    2- Also, the only way I was able to connect to the server through the browser at https://my-ip:2087 was by disconnecting the router, connecting the modem directly to the web server and configuring the static public IP on the server. What worries me is that I wanted to have a firewall/router before the web server for protection. What is the correct way to do this?
    Thank You.
     
  2. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    >> It is not necessary that 2 more IP's are needed for DNS (name server) configuration. If you have only single IP in your server you can give that for name servers also. But it is always advisable to use other IP's for name server configuration.

    Note : The IP's should be added in the server.

    >> It seems your firewall is blocking the port.
     
  3. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1-So, I would have to assign to my Nameservers the same static IP I have assigned to my Web Server or do I assign to my Nameservers the DNS addresses given to me by my ISP with my static IP?
    2-If I have 2 other IP's available, one from the same ISP as my Web Server's Static IP and another one from another ISP. What IP's I would have to assign to my Nameservers? Those IP's or the DNS IP's of each of the IP's? Each IP gives me two DNS.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm not certain I understand the part about each IP gives me two DNS. If you have IPs available, you can either use the main IP for the server for setting up your private nameservers both on the same IP, or you can put one nameserver onto one of the IPs (the main server IP) and one onto the other IP.

    Of note, to use the IPs for your private nameservers, you'll also need to go to your domain registrar (the company where you registered the domain name) and register private nameservers with those IPs. If you are uncertain how to do that part as well, you should contact your domain registrar to ask them, or if you state which company you used to register the domain, we can possibly provide advice on how to register the private nameservers with that domain registrar.

    Finally, on the cPanel machine, please ensure that you've added the IPs as Varada indicated for any IP that isn't the main one that you'll be using for the nameservers in WHM > Add a New IP Address area.

    Please also ensure when setting up the nameservers on the cPanel machine to do that in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area at the bottom in the Nameservers section. In that area, use the "add an A entry for this nameserver" button and, if the wrong IP pulls up for the nameserver, simply change to the IP you used when registering it at your domain registrar.

    Thanks!
     
  5. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, so I can use my server's IP for the first nameserver and a second IP for the second nameserver. I will then go to my domain registrar and change the DNS records for each of the domains that will be hosted on my server. Do I need to have the second IP connected to a network card in my server?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Right, you can use the first IP as the first nameserver and the second IP as the second one. The second IP, provided your host has it set to route on the network to your machine, can simply be put into WHM > Add a New IP Address area on your machine. If you have issues getting it to work after you've added it onto the main interface (eth0 or eth1, whatever it is you are using), then you'd want to ask your host about the IP at that point. Normally, it goes onto the same interface as the main IP and cPanel will automatically configure it on the right interface simply by adding it in WHM > Add a New IP Address area.

    Thanks.
     
  7. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I try to add my server's IP in order to be able to assign it later to a nameserver, I get:
    "All Requested Ips were already active
    System has 0 free ips.
    Skipping 173.X.Y.Z .. already added"
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If the IP is already added, then you shouldn't need to add the IP. You can still assign IPs to nameservers even if the IP is used as the IP can be used for nameserver registrations and for account(s).

    Thanks.
     
  9. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm trying to assign my main IP as a nameserver also and I get the following message:
    "Sorry, you are out of IPs to assign as nameservers."
     
  10. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The below given link will answer your questions! Good one!
     
    #10 LinuxTechie, Jan 24, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2011
  11. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have registered with GoDaddy mydomain.com and I want to use as nameservers ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com
    In GoDaddy, I try to change the nameservers to the ones that I want to use and I get the following error: "Nameserver not registered."
    I'm going to use just one IP with my webserver. The same IP is going to be used for the nameservers.
    What is the correct order to do this?
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First, you need to create the glue record at GoDaddy the IP for ns1 and ns2. I believe in their website they call it "Register Nameserver IPs" or something like that. Once that is worked out, then you setup the nameservers for your domain with ns1 and ns2.
     
  14. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Three and a half days ago, I created the new nameservers at GoDaddy using my cPanel server's IP address. I changed the ns records for two of my domains and wrote the new ones.
    In cPanel - Basic cPanel & WHM Setup - Nameservers, I wrote the new nameservers.
    With GoDaddy's Nameservers I was able to access my sites. Now I can't access them. Does it take more than 3 days for nameservers to take effect or am I missing a step at cPanel?
    Thanks.
     
  15. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you please indicate the actual nameservers for us to check them at the nameserver whois registry?
     
  16. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ns1.pcelementspr.com
    ns2.pcelementspr.com
     
  17. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do see these are registered according to InterNIC:

    Per these urls:

    http://reports.internic.net/cgi/whois?whois_nic=ns1.pcelementspr.com&type=nameserver
    http://reports.internic.net/cgi/whois?whois_nic=ns2.pcelementspr.com&type=nameserver

    Are the IPs listed correct?

    Next, I show the domain itself not returning any nameserver entries from the server:

    http://www.intodns.com/PCELEMENTSPR.COM

    Did you go to WHM > Basic cPanel/WHM Setup and use "Add an A entry for this nameserver" button for each nameserver to add the DNS zone for the nameserver with the right IP? If you did not, this needs to be done. Until it has been done, the DNS zone records will not exist for the nameservers.
     
  18. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, I just added an A entry for each nameserver with the same IP address as the server. I still can't access my sites. How long would it take for the change to take effect?
     
  19. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I dig the domain, I am still not showing any records:

    Code:
    $ dig +short pcelementspr.com
    $
    Since my systems aren't cached, it should have gotten them right away on the system I used.

    At this point, please open up a ticket in WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. If you could post the ticket number here after opening it, that would be great.
     
  20. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In Basic cPanel & WHM Setup, Basic Config, * The IP address - Am I supposed to have here the server's internal or public IP? I just changed it to the public IP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page