The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Cluster 403 Errors

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by atlasglobal, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. atlasglobal

    atlasglobal Registered

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there -

    I've set up two new machines on our DNS cluster the same way all of our other machines are set up. On one of the DNS servers, in the cluster management sections, both of these machines show a status of:

    HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden

    Has anyone seen this before? Any ideas what can cause this?

    Searching the forum for "DNS cluster 403", etc didn't yield any results . . . .
     
  2. ritontor

    ritontor Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this exact same issue, and equally no idea what's causing it.
     
  3. billy79

    billy79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did either of you guys find a fix for this?
     
  4. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    if i not wrong, this could happen when hostname not resolve to ip address correctly. For example, if your dns cluster server hostname is "my.somedomain.com" and it resolve to ip address 123.123.123.123 ip adress it should be listed by same way at your cluster status page. I.e. you must see there hostname: my.somedomain.com and ip address: 123.123.123.123. If your hostname not resolved or resolved to other ip address then you will receive such error. If you sure that hostname and ip address is correct try check is your web server could resolve your dns cluster server:

    telnet my.somedomain.com 2082

    you should connect if everything okay.

    To correct problem you could also add in /etc/hosts following string:
    123.123.123.123 my.somedomain.com
     
  5. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had this problem and I fixed it by deleting the server from the cluster and re-adding it from the other server.
     
  6. oshs

    oshs Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also make sure the both the DNS server remote access key and the hosting server remote access key are added to each other.
     
  7. richardh68

    richardh68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried re adding them with no luck..

    Is it possible that if the nameserver ips are the same as the servers main ip, the clustering can fail?


    I tried to re-arrange my cluster to see if that made a difference.. and I got this error...I think it has to with new security features

     
    #7 richardh68, Nov 30, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2010
  8. garrettp

    garrettp Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've seen this happen a number of times for various reasons:

    1) The access key is incorrect
    2) cPhulk (or another bruteforce daemon) is blocking connections
    3) A firewall rule is preventing access
    4) IP conflicts or other routing issues

    First place to start would be /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log.
     
  9. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Grr on cphulk. Thats the culprit every time for me. Worse, I keep disabling it for my firewall instead and it keeps turning itself back on. Frustrating
     
Loading...

Share This Page