The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Cluster Help

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by wellis74, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. wellis74

    wellis74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have setup 3 virtuals on AWS to setup our DNS servers.

    The end goal is to have an interface where we can add DNS entries through WHM but then they "balance" throughout the cluster.

    I need some help thinking through this.

    We will have 1 WHM full version (interface where we will be adding dns entries) and 2 DNSOnly servers.

    We want this to be redundant and efficient.

    We will also have about 30 different name server domains.

    ns1.somename1.com
    ns2.somename1.com
    ns3.somename1.com

    ns1.somename2.com
    ns2.somename2.com
    etc...

    What would be the best way to set this up? We will not be hostng sites on the main WHM full licensed version. We will simply be hosting DNS and using it as an interface to setup records.

    Clear direction would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This is no different to how you would setup a standard DNS cluster that wasn't on AWS. The suggest configuration is documented at:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation
    DNS Cluster - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    The additional name servers are created at the domain registrar, and require no special configuration on the cPanel server, other than adding in the "A" records in the zones.

    Thank you.
     
  3. wellis74

    wellis74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok so please confirm.

    I hypothetically have 5 brands with 3 name servers each and 3 DNS servers -1 full license and other 2 DNS only.

    I setup all 3 cpanels one in each AWS US territory available.

    I have
    ns1.brand1.com
    ns2.brand1.com
    ns3.brand1.com
    ns1.brand2.com
    ns2.brand2.com
    etc...

    - I connect all of the cpanel servers together in a DNS cluster via WHM
    - I go to the full version of cpanel and add "A" records for each subdomain ns1,ns2, etc.. for each domain
    - I assign ns1 to the current server, ns2 to dnsonly server 1 and ns3 to dnsonly3 IP addresses from the full licensed WHM panel
    - I make sure the nameservers are setup at the registrar to go to those IP's as well

    and you are done?

    Am I missing anything?

    Thanks
     
  4. wellis74

    wellis74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One more thing

    For redundancy what type of server should each be set to in the cluster configuration... standalone, etc..?

    It seems that the main server with the full WHM version would be set to synchronize and the other 2 to stand alone but then...

    1. what if the main server goes down? redundanc/failover?
    2. it seems to not follow the logic that each server has a different "n1,n2,etc" assigned to it.

    I feel I am missing something simple in the logic here...
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you provide more details on this? You may want to post your configuration like this:

    Server1 >> Synchronize Changes >> DNS-Only1

    Thank you.
     
  6. wellis74

    wellis74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I have it figured out..

    Server 1 - Main Cpanel Full Version - Synchronize
    Server 2 - DNS Only - Standalone
    Server 3 - DNS Only - Standalone
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page