The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS cluster problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Bdzzld, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi,

    I've got three servers set up in a DNS cluster.
    As of today when I request the following action on one of these servers :

    WHM -> DNS Functions -> Edit DNS Zone

    I receive a blank list although several hundreds of domain names are active. The other servers in the DNS cluster show no problems.

    Besides that, when I request on prementioned server :

    WHM -> Cluster/Remote Access -> Configure Cluster

    the two other servers in the DNS cluster are no longer shown in "DNS path" (they still are in "Servers in Cluster" and "Dns Peers" though)

    I've already tried to synchronize DNS records, restart bind and upgrade cPanel to a release version, but that did not solve the problem.

    Additional : DNSreport.com does not report problems on domain names in the DNS cluster, so it must be a cPanel bug / problem.

    Is any one familair with an identical problem ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #2 eth00, Nov 3, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2006
  3. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi,

    I've tried that, but as noted in the other post on bugzilla that did not solve it for the bug submitter as well. I've created a trouble ticket @ cPanel and see if they can get it back to work... have to put the creation of new accounts on hold for now...

    Thanks for the help...
     
  4. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi,

    If anyone has a similar problem :

    Regards.
     
  5. saggi

    saggi Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well i have same problem

    well i'm facing the same problem.. anyone have solutioon of this problem
     
  6. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi,

    The solution is described in one post before yours.
     
  7. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually I have the exact same problem but adding those perl mods didn't help.

    Any feedback from cpanel on this?
     
  8. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. mitgib

    mitgib Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've tried all the suggestions here and even --forced all the listed perl mods to install, updated to WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R118

    Nothing seems to be resolving this for me on this one server, the configure cluster page is blank, and if I try to edit a DNS zone, it is blank as well.

    This is only happening on 1 of 15 servers too. All are pretty much identical. Running either FC4 or FC5 on all of them. Then 2 DNS Only servers, the cpanel boxes talk to one of them, then the two dns only servers syncronize between themselves.
     
  10. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Look at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log and see what error its giving you when you receive the blank page. It is most likely a perl module and the log will tell you which one to reinstall.
     
  11. mitgib

    mitgib Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You hit the nail on the head!


    MIME::Base64 object version 3.05 does not match bootstrap parameter 3.07 at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.7/i686-linux/XSLoader.pm line 92.

    /scripts/perlinstaller --force MIME::Base64

    All fixed :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page