Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Cluster problem

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by areh, May 1, 2007.

  1. areh

    areh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have run DNS Clusrter with two servers for about a year withouth any problems. The dns cluster was setup for me. When I create new accounts, the dns records would be created both places, as it should.

    However, when I tried to create an account now recently, the dns record is only created on the same server I am at. So now I need to create new dns record for every new account on the second server manually.

    In cPanel, in one of the screens, it says that I´m running dns cluster. Also, I tried to manually sync zones. I do not get any errors and everything looks fine, but the other dns record isn´t created.
     
  2. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    168
    -Have you recently installed a new firewall or made changes to your firewall?
    -Are your DNS servers still "open" or have you closed them recenlty without adding both IP-addresses to the configuration?
     
  3. areh

    areh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    No, I had a company that installed the firewall and setup the cluster at the same time. I can´t think of any changes I have done after that, beside normal update of cPanel from time to time.

    I tried to deactivate firewall on both servers and creating a dummy account. This didn´t work either.

    I just saw under Cluster management this:

    HTTP/1.0 401 Access Denied Still Working Requires version 8.9 or later
     
    #3 areh, May 1, 2007
    Last edited: May 1, 2007
  4. areh

    areh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I deleted the cluster and set it up again, and then it worked again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice