The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dns cluster question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by nobodyk, May 3, 2011.

  1. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So I have a dedicated server and I want to setup 2 cpanel dns servers.

    My question is, when do I point my ns1.mycompany.com and ns2.mycompany.com

    If my nameserver IPs are 123.123.123.111 and 123.123.123.222
    I should point ns1.mycompany.com to 123.123.123.111 and ns2.mycompany.com to 123.123.123.222

    correct?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are setting up private nameservers and those are the IPs you have and wish to use for those nameservers, then you can register them with the IPs you've indicated. It is up to you to decide what IPs to use for the registration and the DNS zones for those nameservers.
     
  3. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, on the web server under whm, I'm trying to change the Nameserver IPs, but it won't let me. It always resets to the original IPs. I have tried to change the Nameserver IPs via the basic cPanel setup menu, but still no luck. The only thing I can do is add an entry. So my question would be, after I add the dns servers to the cluster and point ns1.mycompany.com and ns2.mycompany.com to the cpanel dns servers (via godaddy), is there anything else in cpanel/whm that needs to be configured?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The WHM > Nameserver IPs area is not used to change the IPs for nameservers. This area simply detects the IPs listed already in /etc/nameserverips file or that are registered by nameserver whois databases (if those are cached, it pulls the wrong IPs).

    If you wish to change the IPs for the nameservers, this is done in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area instead. You would simply use the "Add an A entry for this nameserver" button, change the IP in the box that pops up to the new IP, then click the "Add Entry" button in that popup box.
     
  5. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, thanks for clearing that up.

    On another note, does cpanel have surveys?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are very welcome. As for the survey question, I'm unclear what type of survey you are wanting to do. Can you please provide an example of what you are looking for precisely?
     
  7. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    like customer surveys. You guys have provided me with good support, and just wanted to let you guys know.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ah, I see. There aren't any for the forums, but your feedback here is well appreciated! :)

    For any ticket you submit to the desk, we do have a feedback form, though.
     
Loading...

Share This Page