Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS cluster Setup advice

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DjordjeB, Feb 13, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Gojko

    Gojko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, i have question about this subject.

    Server1 hostname s1.domain.com 1.1.1.1
    nameservers for server:
    ns1.domain.com 1.1.1.1
    Ns2.domain.com 1.1.1.1

    Server2 hostname s2.domain.com 2.2.2.2
    nameservers for server2
    ns3.domain.com 2.2.2.2
    ns4.domain.com 2.2.2.2

    that was production dedicated servers

    i have 2 VPS
    vps1 cpanel installed hostname host.domain.com 3.3.3.3
    host1.domain.com 3.3.3.3.
    host2.domain.com 3.3.3.3.

    and i have for vps2 just installed dns only i need to setup dns clustering

    so what i want:
    to have nameservers for ALL domains on all servers (example ns10 and ns11 because is not used yet)

    i understand that i need two 2vps for that ( i have two, one dnsonly and second with cpanel webserver)
    all cpanels are installed with bing and i need to setup dnsonly with bing also and what nameservers need to type into dnsonly?

    Second question is
    how i can setup ns10 and ns11 for nameservers for all my servers?

    vps1 (dnsonly) standalone?
    vps2 (websererver) standalone too or sync?

    server and server 2 are sync right?

    and where i need to add dns cluster server on vps1 and vps2?
     
    #1 Gojko, Feb 13, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,715
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Gojko

    Gojko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for replay. But that document is not good written like other(for my limited knowledge) so i can't understand what i need to do for my problem.
    Simple question what how i need to setup this two VPS (one of them is dnsonly) to have TWO nameservers for all domains on all servers?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,715
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can setup the first cPanel DNS-Only server and then configure your hosting servers to synchronize changes to it (using "WHM >> DNS Cluster"). This is the "Direct Links" example from the document noted in my last response. EX:

    webserver1 >sync changes> dnsonly1
    webserver2 >sync changes> dnsonly1
    webserver3 >sync changes> dnsonly1

    Then, do the exact same thing for the second DNS-Only server:

    webserver1 >sync changes> dnsonly2
    webserver2 >sync changes> dnsonly2
    webserver3 >sync changes> dnsonly2

    In each of the hosting servers, browse to "WHM >> Basic WebHost Manager Setup" and ensure the name servers are set to the hostnames of your preference. The name servers don't have to match the hostnames of the DNS-Only servers. You just have to make sure that whatever name servers you use are associated with the IP addresses of the DNS-Only servers. We document how to setup name servers at the domain registrar here:

    How to Set Up Nameservers in a cPanel Environment - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Also, you mentioned the possibility of using a hosting server in lieu of a second DNS-Only server. This is not recommended, as this type of configuration may cause DNS errors on your servers. Instead, you should simply use two cPanel DNS-Only servers (or just a single DNS-Only server with two IP addresses).

    Thank you.
     
    DjordjeB likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page