Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED DNS cluster Setup assistance needed

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by net@work, Feb 7, 2017.

Tags:
  1. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Kindly need someone help me to guide me for DNS Cluster.

    I read the documentation but I am confused how I must setup properly the DNS Cluster with 1 domain and multiple IPs and WHM.

    I have the bellow servers:

    Server1 -> Webserver + DNS
    Server2 -> Webserver
    Server3 -> Webserver

    My configuration now is the below:

    Code:
    +-----------------------------------------------------------+
            Server1 - webserver
    
        All DNS Records (are on that server only!)
            ns1.mydomain.com (1.2.3.4)
            ns2.mydomain.com (1.2.3.4)
            ns3.mydomain.com (5.6.7.8)
            ns4.mydomain.com (5.6.7.8)
            server1.mydomain.com (1.2.3.4)
            server2.mydomain.com (5.6.7.8)
    
    +------------------------------------------------------------+
    

    When I have a new server I go to server1 and I add new nameservers with IPs and A records for hostnames! But if my server1 goes down then no one can see the sites from the Server2!!

    I know that made a configuration as above is a big mistake!! Please can help me to understand how can I setup the DNS cluster so when I have a new server to setup under the same domain name the DNS entries?

    I must setup something like this?


    Code:
       
    +------------------------+
      |server1 | webserver|
    +-----------------------+
             |        |                               
             |        |
    +-------------------------------------------------------+
           |                                                        |
    +----------------------------------+           +------------------------------------+
     |              dns1                        |            |        dns2                                |
     | ns1.mydomain.com (1.2.3.4)|              |  ns2.mydomain.com (1.2.3.4)   |
     | ns3.mydomain.com (5.6.7.8)|              |  ns4.mydomain.com (5.6.7.8)   |
     | server1.mydomain.com (1.2.3.4) |       | server2.mydomain.com(5.6.7.8)|
     +-------------------------------------+       +------------------------------------+
    
    Please can guide me what setup configuration I must do to have all my servers (and the new one) properly DNS setup?

    Thank you!
     
  2. RadWebHosting

    RadWebHosting Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    You simply are distributing the nameservers evenly across your cluster. You have the right idea. You just need to complete the work.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So I must setup 2 dns clusters (propably 2 vps) and connect every dns from WHM servers there?

    I must have different IPs for any nameserver?

    If I must not then when for example ns1.mydomain.com have a network issue the ns2.mydomain.com will serve without any problem?

    Any help and guide me is highly appreciated! I'm a bit confused with this infrastructure..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, you'd need to setup two servers and install cPanel DNS-Only on those two servers:

    cPanel DNSONLY - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Then, simply configure the "A" records for your name servers on the hosting server and at the domain registrar the way you normally would, except use the IP addresses associated with the two DNS-Only servers you have setup (e.g. ns1.host.tld with the IP address of the first DNS-Only server, ns2.host.tld with the IP address of the second DNS-Only server).

    When setting up the cluster, simply access "WHM >> DNS Cluster" on the hosting server, and add the DNS-Only servers to the cluster, setting the role as "Synchronize" or "Write-Only". The difference between the DNS roles is documented at:

    DNS Cluster - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
  5. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelMichael Thank you for your response!!

    Something that I hear and I am not sure:

    Is that true?

    I want to have 1 domain with multiple servers! Like: ns1.mydomain.com ... ns50.mydomain.com that mean that I must have 50 vps??

    I want mydomain.com to register with multiple servers (WHM).

    I have 3 servers now WHM and I want to have all these 3 servers as nameserver name mydomain.com

    How many vps DNSONLY I must setup? I am bit confused...

    1server -> 2vps DNSONLY
    2server -> 2vps DNSONLY
    3server -> 2vps DNSONLY

    OR

    1server -> 1vps DNSONLY (synchronize with that WHM)
    2server -> 1vps DNSONLY (synchronize with that WHM)
    3server -> 1vps DNSONLY (synchronize with that WHM)

    Please can advice?

    After 50 servers I must have 50 vps with example ns50.mydomain.com OR 100 vps DNSONLY??
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There's no requirement to use one DNS-Only server for each name server. You can setup as many name servers as you prefer on a single DNS-Only server, and connect as many hosting servers as you prefer to the same cluster.

    Thank you.
     
  7. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    When I firstly setup my DNS1 server I have ns1.mydomain.com (Hostname and nameserver). In step 4 when I must choose 2nd nameserver what nameserver I must input?

    I must setup the same time DNS2 server as ns2.mydomain.com (Hostname and nameserver) and add for:

    DNS1 -> Setup step 4 ns1.mydomain.com(DNS1 IP), ns2mydomain.com(DNS2IP)
    DNS2 -> Setup step 4 ns1.mydomain.com(DNS1 IP), ns2mydomain.com(DNS2IP)

    How is possible to setup 1 domain as:

    Webserver 1
    Webserver 2
    Webserver 3

    DNS1
    DNS2

    and all my webservers synchronize from DNS1 and DNS2 with multiple ns from the same mydomain.com?

    The first setup must have the ns IP's and records from the 2 DNS only?

    Also the domain mydomain.com and all records where it must setup? In one of the DNS servers or in one of Webservers?

    Thank you!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can enter the same name server values across multiple servers. For instance, if you want all domains to use ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld, then you would enter those two name servers when setting up the server.

    Thank you.
     
  9. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelMichael Thank you for the response!

    I must explain better my situation so you can understand what I'll try to do!

    1- I have 4 different webservers with WHM. I want those 4 webservers to be connected on a DNSONLY cluster. For that purpose I have 2 VPSes at 2 different locations.

    1- Question:
    How I must setup the configuration of that 4 webservers with my 2 DNSONLY VPSes to succeed no downtime for the DNS perspective? I want these DNS to be setup:

    1st WEBSERVER -> ns1.mydomain.com, ns2.mydomain.com
    2nd WEBSERVER -> ns11.mydomain.com, ns12.mydomain.com
    3rd WEBSERVER -> ns21.mydomain.com, ns22.mydomain.com
    4th WEBSERVER -> ns31.mydomain.com, ns32mydomain.com

    DNS1 -> ns101.mydomain.com
    DNS2 -> ns102.mydomain.com

    I use mydomain.com for all the WEBSERVERS and DNSONLY. Where I must add that domain and locate all the NS records?

    Please can you help me because I have stuck with that configuration!

    I think I have misunderstood where I must put (make account) of mydomain.com and how - where the NS records must be to have the functionality!

    Only that I want is that every webserver take DNS from DNSONLY 2 vpses. I think the best configuration is to keep in those DNSONLY all the records...

    Now I have mydomain.com to my 1st WEBSERVER and I keep there all the NS records! But the problem is when this WEBSERVER go down then no one can see the other 3 WEBSERVERS because the DNS is down!!!

    How can configure properly the cluster so I have 2DNSONLY manage entirely records?

    Thank you in advance!!!
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You'd browse to "WHM >> DNS Cluster" on each web server and add both DNS1 and DNS2 with the "DNS Role" set to "Synchronize Changes" or "Write Only". This will ensure that all zones on each web server are synced to the DNS-Only servers. Thus, even if the web server hosting "mydomain.com" fails, the DNS would still operate because the DNS is handled on different servers.

    Additionally, you only need to ensure "mydomain.com" is created as an account on one of the web servers, and then edit it's DNS Zone on that web server via:

    "WHM >> Edit DNS Zone"

    When editing the zone, setup the "A" records for your NS entries pointing to the IP addresses of the DNS-Only servers. Since the DNS changes are synced, those records are then automatically published to the DNS-Only servers. You will also need to go to the domain registrar for "mydomain.com" and setup the name server IP addresses for all of your name servers (using the IP addresses of your DNS-Only servers).

    Thank you.
     
  11. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelMichael Thank you!!
    I try the way you told me and seems all run as I want!!

    One last question:

    In the DNSONLY I must enable the cluster too or it's ok if not?

    I make the
    with the Write Only option but in DNSONLY servers (DNS1, DNS2) I have cluster disable. I must enable the cluster and add webserver as standalone or disable is ok too?

    What is the recommendation?

    Thank you!
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can enable clustering on the DNS-Only servers and choose "Standalone" as the role, however this is not required if you selected Setup Reverse Trust Relationship when configuring clustering on the hosting servers.

    Thank you.
     
    net@work likes this.
  13. net@work

    net@work Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I selected the Setup Reverse Trust Relationship so I leave the clustering in DNS-Only disable as is the same!

    Thank you so much for your help!! :)
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see it's working well. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    net@work likes this.
  15. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 3 DNS Only severs that are in 3 different locations so 3 different Network Operation Centers that sync and provide DNS to cPanel Web Servers that is in a 4th Network Operation Center.

    Example

    ns1.server.com - In Seattle, Washington

    ns2.server.com - In Dallas, Texas

    ns3.server.com - In New York Area


    This way there will be no down time in DNS speaking.

    I hope this will you and others out there.
     
    net@work likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page