The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Cluster setup question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Srikanth79, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. Srikanth79

    Srikanth79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am setting up a DNS cluster :

    primarynameserver.domain.com
    secondarynameserver.domain.com
    host.domain.com (main server)

    In primarynameserver.domain.com server, will i have to setup 2 nameservers like ns1.domain.com / ns2.domain.com and ns3.domain.com / ns4.domain.com or can i have ns1.domain.com at primarynameserver.domain.com and ns2.domain in secondarynameserver.domain.com ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, this is the typical configuration, and you should set the hostname for these servers as the name server name (e.g. ns1.server.com). There's a useful guide to follow at:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
  3. Srikanth79

    Srikanth79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it required to use the name server name as hostname? If not required, what are the advantages?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Srikanth79

    Srikanth79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    One of the vps i purchased to use as a nameerver came only with 1 ip, Is it okay to assign same ip to both nameserver1 and nameserver2 on that vps?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page