The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Cluster with DNS ONLY

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by certit, Oct 8, 2013.

  1. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there!
    I have an problem trying to get an WHM to cluster with DNS ONLY.

    WHM -> WHM 11.38.2 (build 7)
    DNS ONLY -> WHM 11.38.2 (build 7) - DNS ONLY

    Everything works OK setting up, but the WHM doesn't share any info at all.
    In WHM the "DNS Path Diagram" only show the WHM it self.
    DNS ONLY view the diagram as it should be.

    WHM -> DNS ONLY Standalone
    DNS ONLY -> WHM Synchronize changes

    I've deleted everything in "/var/cpanel/cluster" and redone from the begining.

    When I run "Synchronize DNS Records" from WHM with "Synchronize all zones to all servers" it only syncronize it self and not NS3
    But when I runt from the DNS ONLY it sync both boxes..

    Hope you understand my problem.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In WHM, the dns role of the remote server (the dns only server) needs to be "synchronise changes".

    Here is a screen shot of one of my servers which is linked to 4 DNS only servers.

    [​IMG]

    Hope it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    #2 craigedmonds, Oct 8, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013
  3. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!
    Sorry, I missed to write that.

    But I tried that aswell, doesn't Work.
    Same thing, doesn't draw the diagram and neither does it sync :/
     
  4. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    UNder the HOSTNAME list, what is the host name saying?

    The remote dns only server or your WHM server?
     
  5. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi again.
    As it should be.

    WHM is saying the hostname of DNS ONLY, the IP of thatone aswell.
    DNS ONLY is saying the hostname of WHM and the IP of WHM.

    Any other clues? :)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,786
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Ensure the DNS role configured for your cPanel server under "Configure Cluster" in WHM on your DNS-Only machine is set to "Standalone". The DNS role configured for the DNS-Only server under "Configure Cluster" in WHM on your cPanel machine should be "Synchronize Changes". Please post a screenshot (you can mark out the actual hostnames) of your existing configuration if the issue continues.

    Thank you.
     
  7. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Didn't help neither. Had it configured that way from the begining.
    Here are the screenshots.

    Thanks in advance,
    Johan

    WHM.png DNS-ONLY.png
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,786
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Assuming NS3 is your DNS-Only server, you have your cluster configured the opposite of the way it should be. The DNS role for NS3 should be set to "Synchronize Changes", whereas you have it configured as "Standalone". The DNS role for your cPanel server should be set to "Standalone".

    Thank you.
     
  9. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    From your screenshots I can see that you have two servers.

    server 1 is called whm.certit.com
    server 2 is called ns3.certit.com

    I assume server 1 is the web server where you have your accounts and ns3 is for dns.

    You need to configure server 1 to synchronise records to server 2. Currently it looks like you have it the wrong way around.

    On server 2 in the configure cluster section, it can even be disabled as a cluster as server 1 is already connected to it.

    Here is a screen shot of my dns only server.

    dnsonly1.jpg

    Here is a screenshot of my whm (web server)

    dnsonly2.jpg

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi again.
    Sorry, fast and wrong. Anyway, doesn't work the other way around neither.

    WHM -> DNSONLY -> SYNCHRONIZE CHANGES
    DNSONLY -> WHM -> STANDALONE

    Think I have every setting there is.

    Reinstalled NS3 from scratch (vmware)
    Taken down the sync in WHM and deleted everything in "/var/cpanel/cluster" etc..

    Is there any other configfiles involved?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,786
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The first step to resolving the issue is to ensure you have your cluster configured correctly. Now that you have fixed that, it's important that you not change it around while attempting to resolve the issue. Try creating a new DNS Zone, and check to see if it's synchronized to the DNS-Only server automatically.

    Thank you.
     
  12. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried to disable on NS3 (DNS ONLY) as craigedmonds said aswell, same thing.
    Deleted WHM from DNSONLY, same thing..

    - - - Updated - - -

    I tried to add testdomain.se, doesn't come over.
    Tried to add an A-record to another domain, doesn't come over.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So if you edit the dns record on whm.certit.com via Home »DNS Functions »Edit DNS Zone, after you update, what does it display on the screen?

    It should show something like this.

    Modifying Zone testdomain.com
    zone restirred.com/IN: loaded serial 2013101603 OK
    Bind reloading on mindy using rndc zone: [testdomain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns1 using rndc zone: [testdomain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns2 using rndc zone: [testdomain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns3 using rndc zone: [testdomain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns4 using rndc zone: [testdomain.com]

    Exactly what does it say?
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,786
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  15. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It just add and reload to the WHM, not the DNS ONLY.

    Modifying Zone certit.se
    zone certit.se/IN: loaded serial 2013051703 OK

    Bind reloading on whm using rndc zone: [certit.se]


    Reconfiguring Mail Routing:

    REMOTE MAIL EXCHANGER: This server will NOT serve as a mail exchanger for certit.se's mail.: This configuration has been manually selected.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Your Request id is: 4371911.
     
  16. certit

    certit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi again!
    It's all solved now with help from cpanel in the ticket.

    Issue seem to be that I had done all the config as my own user "johan" which is an reseller with ALL access.
    When they helped and did it with the root-user it all worked.

    Thanks all!
     
  17. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy Days and Congrats!

    Thanks for posting the solution too.

    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page