Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Clustering (DNS Only) + Parked Domains

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Francisco, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. Francisco

    Francisco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello,

    First off, I would like to know if it's possible to run DNS Only on a VPS and what RAM (memory) and CPU (processor) specs you guys recommend to get.

    Currently, my server holds 210 records. Would like some assurance for expansion up to 500 records.

    The deal is, that I want ALL the domains that DO NOT HAVE A DNS Zone to resolve to 2xx.34.23.xxx (A Record)

    Is this possible?

    Thanks
     
  2. Francisco

    Francisco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    bump :rolleyes:
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,472
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't bump threads on the forum - people will help if they want to.

    You can certainly run the DNS only version of cPanel on a VPS and a low spac VPS should suffice.
     
  4. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    Indeed. I'm running a DNS slave on a low spec VPS - something like 4GB HDD with 128MB RAM; possibly smaller, I don't recall.
     
  5. Francisco

    Francisco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks... notthing about Parked domains though, is it possible?
     
Loading...

Share This Page