Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Clustering - Duplicate Entries in named.conf

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by MattF, Apr 28, 2004.

  1. MattF

    MattF Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    I am having trouble with DNS clustering between 3 servers (2 of which are name server too), entries are getting duplicated in named.conf which of courses causes named to fail.
     
  2. 0utlier

    0utlier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Funny thing... I have the same problem, but it not just duplicates one account it triples it. It only happens to one domain. Very strange.
     
  3. r00t316

    r00t316 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    read that...

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23569


    That won't fix your problem will give you some ideas of to why things get whacked with dns clustering.

    I made some perl scripts to do my own dns clustering works this way.
    I kind of do it like in that post above but it isn't automatic.
    I just use a cron to update the dns every few hours.
     
  4. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 3 servers in the cluster syncing each other ns1, ns2, ns3.
    Now and then, when adding a new zone, i get duplicate entries in named.conf only on the server which runs ns3....:(
     
  5. Dacsoft

    Dacsoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    Having the same problems with 3 clustered servers.
     
  6. Dacsoft

    Dacsoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    How do you have them syncing?
    Option 1
    ns1 to ns2 and ns3
    ns2 to ns1 and ns3
    ns3 to ns1 and ns2

    or
    Option 2
    ns1 to ns2
    ns2 to ns1 and ns3
    ns3 to ns2

    I set my like option 1 above and sometimes get the duplicate problems. I was thinking about moving to option 2. It should have the same effect - IF ns2 will relay between the other 2.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice