The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Clustering - Duplicate Entries in named.conf

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MattF, Apr 28, 2004.

  1. MattF

    MattF Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having trouble with DNS clustering between 3 servers (2 of which are name server too), entries are getting duplicated in named.conf which of courses causes named to fail.
     
  2. 0utlier

    0utlier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Funny thing... I have the same problem, but it not just duplicates one account it triples it. It only happens to one domain. Very strange.
     
  3. r00t316

    r00t316 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    read that...

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23569


    That won't fix your problem will give you some ideas of to why things get whacked with dns clustering.

    I made some perl scripts to do my own dns clustering works this way.
    I kind of do it like in that post above but it isn't automatic.
    I just use a cron to update the dns every few hours.
     
  4. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 3 servers in the cluster syncing each other ns1, ns2, ns3.
    Now and then, when adding a new zone, i get duplicate entries in named.conf only on the server which runs ns3....:(
     
  5. Dacsoft

    Dacsoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    Having the same problems with 3 clustered servers.
     
  6. Dacsoft

    Dacsoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    How do you have them syncing?
    Option 1
    ns1 to ns2 and ns3
    ns2 to ns1 and ns3
    ns3 to ns1 and ns2

    or
    Option 2
    ns1 to ns2
    ns2 to ns1 and ns3
    ns3 to ns2

    I set my like option 1 above and sometimes get the duplicate problems. I was thinking about moving to option 2. It should have the same effect - IF ns2 will relay between the other 2.
     
Loading...

Share This Page