The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Clustering

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by kris1351, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Is there any documentation on the new DNS clustering yet? We are getting errors when we create domains.

    OK

    Warning the DNS MASTER system is depreciated
    and will not be supported in new releases.
    You should switch to using clustering for DNS.


    Zone Modified!
     
  2. henker

    henker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There is *some* documentation at http://www.cpanel.net/docs/dnsclustering-quickstart/ although I do not consider that one self-explaining.
    I played with the new clustering feature to get used to it, but when I add a domain, I get

    Bind reloading on serverfoo using rndc zone: [foo.com] Error reloading bind on serverfoo: rndc: 'reload' failed: not found Bind reloading on serverbar using rndc zone: [foo.com] Error reloading bind on serverbar: rndc: 'reload' failed: not found
    Created DNS entry for foo.com


    The zones are created though. I even added /usr/sbin to root's PATH on both servers, but still no go.
    Now I have the choice to let my customers see either
    OK

    Warning the DNS MASTER system is depreciated
    and will not be supported in new releases.
    You should switch to using clustering for DNS.


    Zone Modified!


    or the above error message. GREAT.
     
  3. BrightAdmin

    BrightAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Thanks for the links. We now have all 4 servers clustered together and all seems fine except for one thing. For some reason when you look at the peer servers and they show their update path there is always one additional peer added uder another server as host.domain.comnetsvr.domain.com. Is this a misconfiguration thing?
     
  5. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Had the same issue, when I feel everything was configured properly.
    It would help to get some info from cpanel on it.
    Does the sublink change randomly to other servers as well? Try refreshing that page.
     
  6. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Yes, it seems to move around from peer to peer. How did you fix it? A refresh has not helped and I am syncing the servers now. Man, is that a resource hog.
     
  7. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Didn't fixed it..
    For me the config looks fine, it's either glitch in the cluster graphing function or dunno.
    :)
     
  8. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Ok, good to know. I put in a ticket just in case, will see if Nick has anything to add.
     
  9. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    If he answers, please post the findings here.
     
  10. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Seems all is working like a charm now. This is a pretty nice system. The one question I have is on the master server can we disable root access now? Before you had to allow root to login directly for sync to work correctly.
     
  11. Fillos

    Fillos Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Ontario
    That is an excellent question Kris, I currently have root login allowed only on my master server, and will I need to enable this across the board now? Isn’t that pretty irresponsible?
    Do we have a choice about when to move to this technology? I am hearing a lot of preliminary complaints about this system being a resource hog, but they are never really addressed. I don’t like the idea of getting a server just for DNS, and then potentially losing that one server could take down the entire company. This seems like a relatively new toy so I am afraid to jump in (can you say “email me my password”?).
    If I go ahead and dedicate a couple of test servers, to clustering, will I be able to disable the feature and go back to the master DNS system, or is it a one way thing that can only be recovered by reloading the system?

    Thanks for taking the time to answer,

    Fillos
     
Loading...

Share This Page