Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Clustering

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Lippy, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Before I get yelled at for asking the same questions again I would like to point out I have read the guide located Here and I can not find where I enable DNS clustering. If some one could guide me to it in version 9.9.X I would appreciate it.

    Thanks,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    If WHM, Cluster/Remote Access->Configure Cluster
     
  3. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    There is no enable option anywhere listed there to enable DNS Clustering. If I could find that I could get it setup. Thank you though for the reply.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    On WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C121 / RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 (just one of our many servers), selecting Cluster/Remote Access->Configure cluster shows a page starting

    ===========
    Cluster Management
    Dns Clustering

    Dns Clustering allows you to get keep records synchronized across multiple servers. This system replaces the old Dns Master system used in previous versions.

    [ ] Enable Dns Clustering

    [*] (current setting) Disable Dns Clustering
    =====

    What do you see on which version of Cpanel/WHM (copy the text from the top right hand corner of WHM)
     
  5. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I was using a reseller login, turns out you need to be root.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice