The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Clustering

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Lippy, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Before I get yelled at for asking the same questions again I would like to point out I have read the guide located Here and I can not find where I enable DNS clustering. If some one could guide me to it in version 9.9.X I would appreciate it.

    Thanks,
     
  2. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If WHM, Cluster/Remote Access->Configure Cluster
     
  3. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There is no enable option anywhere listed there to enable DNS Clustering. If I could find that I could get it setup. Thank you though for the reply.
     
  4. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C121 / RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 (just one of our many servers), selecting Cluster/Remote Access->Configure cluster shows a page starting

    ===========
    Cluster Management
    Dns Clustering

    Dns Clustering allows you to get keep records synchronized across multiple servers. This system replaces the old Dns Master system used in previous versions.

    [ ] Enable Dns Clustering

    [*] (current setting) Disable Dns Clustering
    =====

    What do you see on which version of Cpanel/WHM (copy the text from the top right hand corner of WHM)
     
  5. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was using a reseller login, turns out you need to be root.
     
Loading...

Share This Page