The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dns Config Problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by don88, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. don88

    don88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hey guyz
    i really need a quick help here .....

    i m getting this email almost everyday ..

    SUBJECT: [ipcheck] Problems with dns setup on chilldise.com

    messg:


    Code:
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (chilldise.com) resolves to .  It should resolve to
     11.22.33.44.  Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A'
     entry in zone file for the domain.
    
    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly.  Please check this file if
     you
    believe everything else is correct.
    
    
    You may be able to
    		automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for
     your
    		hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager




    so i went to my WHM thn Resolver Configuration

    in step 2

    i get 3 fields

    Primary Resolver
    Secondary Resolver
    Teritary Resolver (optional)


    in Primary Resolver box it have my server ip
    and
    Secondary Resolver
    Teritary Resolver (optional)
    are empty .....


    so can some1 please help me to fix this ....

    and due to this issue alot of my userz are unable to view my website ... bcoz of DNS upgrading issue .....


    so please help me out!!!

    Thankxx in Advance.....
     
  2. don88

    don88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did i post this issue in a wrong section or wat ????????????????????
     
  3. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your primary and secondary resolver IPs should be provided to you by your service provider, they should NOT be your own IP address(es). They are the DNS servers that your provider uses.

    It looks as if you are missing an A entry for your hostname in your DNS for your domain, so scroll down to DNS Functions in the left hand pane of WHM and click 'Add an A Entry for your Hostname' to correct that.

    And a hostname is normally a third level domain i.e. hostname.domain.com (not just domain.com)
     
  4. don88

    don88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thnx for ur help bro ... prob solved ...

    one more question ...

    is it necessary to have that resolver config Ip

    coz my DC did not provide my that .....
    should i ask him for that ....

    or is OK if u dun have anything there....
     
  5. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You definitely need to input the correct resolver IP addresses or your site(s) may never show up on the net.
     
Loading...

Share This Page