The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Config

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DiegoM, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. DiegoM

    DiegoM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maceió/AL - Brasil
    I bought a dedicated server and i don't know how to create a dns for it. I've a domain and want to create a dns to use this domain in my new dedicated.
    How can i do it?

    thanks!
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I assume you have completed the initial setup on WHM where you set your nameservers and hostname, correct?

    When you create a new cPanel account (WHM -> Account Functions -> Create a New Account), any appropriate DNS settings that need to be made on your server for that domain are created automatically. All you need to do is point that domain to your name servers via your domain registrar's website.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd recommend going to DNSStuff.com to get reports to indicate if DNS is set up on your server correctly.

    As for changing the nameservers from layeredtech, you'd need to contact your domain registrar regarding that information. That particular functionality (setting nameservers at the registrar level) is not handled in the cPanel and WHM software.
     
  4. DiegoM

    DiegoM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maceió/AL - Brasil
    Yes, i finished, but i don't know if all settings are corrects.


    The nameservers that are showing automatically are:
    ns1.layeredtech.com
    ns2.layeredtech.com

    How can i change it to use my domain, not layeredtech?
     
    #4 DiegoM, Aug 31, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2007
  5. DiegoM

    DiegoM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maceió/AL - Brasil
    nobody?

    Can anyone help me?
    I'm brazilian, if someone knows how to config the whm root, please help me!

    How do i've to config my server to have 2 dns like ns1.uebihost.com.br and ns2.uebihost.com.br and create the accounts to work normally?

    Sorry my poor english.

    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

    Alguém pode me ajudar?
    Sou brasileiro, se alguem souber configurar o root do whm me ajuda!

    Como configuro pra os 2 dns ficarem como ns1.uebihost.com.br e ns2.uebihost.com.br pra eu poder criar as contas e elas funcionarem normalmente?


    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

    Server informations:
    Ip range: 72.36.194.226 - 72.36.194.230
    Main Ip: 72.36.194.226
    My domain: uebihost.com.br
     
    #5 DiegoM, Sep 1, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2007
  6. fearbr2

    fearbr2 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you want the mentioned nameservers to be the default across the server,

    1) Locate two free IPs from the server and setup the nameservers using those IPs at your domain registrar.

    2) Go to WHM -> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup
    Change Primary Nameserver and Secondary Nameserver to the ones you setup

    3) Go to WHM -> Add a DNS Zone
    Create the zones for the nameservers and supply the correct IPs.
     
  8. DiegoM

    DiegoM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maceió/AL - Brasil
    In this case, I've to set DNS primary like ns1.mydomain.com and the first ip and DNS secondary with ns2.mydomain.com and the second ip, right?


    I setup it.


    Does you know somewhere that can I see images to configure the DNS zone (ns1 and ns2) correctly?

    Fearbr2, read your PM's please, add me on MSN.

    Thanks!
     
  9. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    1) Yes

    3) I am not sure what you meant by image, probably you are referring to cluster dns, which is different from setting up custom nameservers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page