The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dns configuration after account creation

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by trucmuche, Mar 19, 2015.

  1. trucmuche

    trucmuche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm sorry for this basic+++ question but I just have a VPS since few days (and everything works fine)...

    Now, I want to host a website for a friend. I bought the domain name to gandi.net (let say mynewdomain.com) . I created the account in WHM, asking him to use registrar DNS servers. What should I do now ?

    Should I configure something in the Gandi interface for this domain (dns zone, ...) and how ?

    Many thanks in advance for your help...

    Trucmuche
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. trucmuche

    trucmuche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello !

    Thank you for your answer but... I don't think it answers to my question... :-s

    I don't want to use my VPS as a name server for the websites I host : I would like to use GANDI's name servers. Thus I would like to know how to "connect" my domain name "mynewdomain.com" to the related account opened in WHM : is there some configuration to make inside Gandi's administration tool of this domain or WHM makes everything needed ?

    Thanks again !
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you will need to manually setup the DNS entries at your registrar to match the entries in the zone. You can review the DNS Zone to see what entries you have to add at the registrar via:

    "WHM Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone"

    Thank you.
     
  5. trucmuche

    trucmuche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you ! So I only have to copy the DNS zone from WHM > Dns functions > Edit DNS Zone to the zone file at my registrar... I'll try ! Thanks :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page