The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS, Custom Nameservers, and Domain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by BBuchanan, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. BBuchanan

    BBuchanan Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, so here's the deal:
    Registrar is godaddy. Domain has hosts setup as ns1.domain.org and ns2.domain.org (each with a seperate ip pointing to the same vps). Vps company setup the system hostname as the domain.org. All the basic dns entries for the name servers have been added and I've pointed the domain.org to ns1.domain.org and ns2.domain.org.
    Now somewhere I saw that I shouldn't use the same domain as the website. I don't understand why.

    I'm new to the Linux/Cpanel side of things. I've run windows 2003 and plesk before but I never used any of the features that come with windows so I switched to linux.
     
  2. Zishan

    Zishan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. BBuchanan

    BBuchanan Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As smart as that sounds, the dns wasn't the question.


    Now somewhere I saw that I shouldn't use the same domain as the website. I don't understand why.
     
  4. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Wherever you read that, it's full of rubbish. 99% of places use the same domain...
     
  5. BBuchanan

    BBuchanan Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So my next questions maybe easy:

    The Hostname of the server was originally setup as my domain. And I believe, because of this, I am not able to add an account for the domain or should I just do everything thru WHM.
     
  6. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you have cPanel/WHM installed, it is best to use it to manage all your accounts as it makes life a lot easier as an administrator. Host names are usually of the form server.domain.org or abc.domain.org and domain.org can still be created as an independent account through WHM. Have you received any error creating an account through WHM.
     
  7. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You would be correct. Your hostname SHOULD be name.yourdomain.com.

    Just change the hostname in WHM > Networking Setup > Hostname Or just do hostname hostname.here from SSH.
     
  8. apscinsspl

    apscinsspl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    let me explain you in simple way.

    suppose your domain is domain.org.

    Then create a subdomain like server.domain.org

    So server.domain.org will hostname

    Name Servers will be as follows:

    ns1.domain.org
    ns2.domain.org

    and your domain will be:

    domain.org
     
Loading...

Share This Page