The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS does not work with new domains.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by SickFinga, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
  3. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It is not an issue with time, something clearly is wrong with my server.

    as you can see domain points to the right DNS servers but they don't like this domain for some reason

    ns1.dnshomepage.com [63.246.151.62] [Broken DNS server: Reports a server failure] 97ms
    ns2.dnshomepage.com [63.246.151.63] [Broken DNS server: Reports a server failure] 97ms
     
  4. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    # dig @63.246.151.62 gamite.net

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> @63.246.151.62 gamite.net
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 48959
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;gamite.net. IN A

    ;; Query time: 256 msec
    ;; SERVER: 63.246.151.62#53(63.246.151.62)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Jan 22 21:31:49 2005
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 28

    It would seem the dns zone isn't added or named hasn't been reloaded.

    Check that /var/named/gamite.net.db exists and is added to /etc/named.conf

    Then to correct any errors..

    # rndc reload

    # tail -100 /var/log/messages

    then ..

    /scripts/fixndc

    # rndc reload

    # tail -100 /var/log/messages

    If you have errors, then tail -100 /var/log/messages should tell you what to fix.
     
    #4 DigitalN, Jan 22, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2005
  5. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, checked named.conf and for some reason gamite.net was not added.

    did everything you said, and it still doesnt work

    tail -100 /var/log/messages tells me this

    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: /etc/namedb/gamite.net.db:11: ignoring out-of-zone data (gamite.net)
    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: /etc/namedb/gamite.net.db:12: ignoring out-of-zone data (gamite.net)
    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: /etc/namedb/gamite.net.db:14: ignoring out-of-zone data (gamite.net)
    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: /etc/namedb/gamite.net.db:16: ignoring out-of-zone data (localhost.gamite.net)
    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: /etc/namedb/gamite.net.db:18: ignoring out-of-zone data (gamite.net)
    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: zone gamite.com/IN: has no NS records
     
  6. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Here is the problem

    First check the zone /etc/namedb/gamite.net.db ignoring out-of-zone data (gamite.net) - It may have errors, check against a known good one or post it here.

    also

    Edit the file /etc/namedb/gamite.com.db (i guess you have FreeBSD not linux)

    and add the NS records and reload named again, that should fix it. Look at your messages again when you fix it to make sure or just dig the domain from your server as per my example above, when the A record is resolved, you know its fixed.
     
  7. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PHP:
    $TTL 14400
    @       14440   IN      SOA     ns1.dnshomepage.com.    root.nonrhetorical.dnshomepage.com.     (
                                            
    2005012202
                                            14400
                                            7200
                                            3600000
                                            86400
                                            
    )

    gamite.net.     14400   IN      NS      ns1.dnshomepage.com.
    gamite.net.     14400   IN      NS      ns2.dnshomepage.com.

    gamite.net.     14400   IN      A       63.246.151.62

    localhost
    .gamite.net.   14400   IN      A       127.0.0.1

    gamite
    .net.     14400   IN      MX      0       gamite.net.

    mail    14400   IN      CNAME   gamite.net.
    www     14400   IN      CNAME   gamite.net.
    ftp     14400   IN      CNAME   gamite.net.
    everything looks ok, compared it to the working domain, and its the same.
     
  8. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you fixed this one ?

    gamite.com

    Jan 22 05:35:04 nonrhetorical named[14691]: zone gamite.com/IN: has no NS records

    # dig @63.246.151.62 gamite.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> @63.246.151.62 gamite.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 43430
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;gamite.com. IN A

    ;; Query time: 266 msec
    ;; SERVER: 63.246.151.62#53(63.246.151.62)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Jan 23 00:42:39 2005
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 28

    The error is preventing named reloading. You need to resolve the error and then reload named.
     
  9. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, i see there is no Answer, Authority and Additional section.
    But why, I really don't know.
    Any idea where I missed something, DigitalN?
     
  10. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    the .com domain's zone has an error, "has no NS records"

    Can you post the gamite.com zone file, as that looks to be the one you need to fix.
     
  11. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, now im lost completely. Where is .com coming from? It is supposed to be .net.
     
  12. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It would appear that you have a gamite.com zone (with errors in it) from your messages log output.

    Search your named.conf for gamite.com and remove that entry if you don't need it, then reload named as above.
     
  13. SickFinga

    SickFinga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!

    it works



    Now, the question is, why cpanel didnt add gamite.net.db to the named.conf automatically???


    Thank you again DigitalN
     
Loading...

Share This Page