The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Domain not working

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rosyxox, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. rosyxox

    rosyxox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The domain I used to make my name servers (http://www.jamie-pictures.com) is not working. My dns are ns1.jamie-pictures.com and ns2.jamie-pictures. All my other domains work fine with those dns, but this one says 'Under Construction', but I do have an index. I made the account a few days ago, uploaded my gallery and it was still not working. I deleted the account, to try again, and still nothing. I get a page that says :

    "Under Construction


    The site you are trying to view does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured.

    Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the Web site administrator.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If you are the Web site administrator and feel you have received this message in error, please see "Enabling and Disabling Dynamic Content" in IIS Help.

    To access IIS Help
    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open text box, type inetmgr. IIS Manager appears.
    From the Help menu, click Help Topics.
    Click Internet Information Services
    ."

    How can I fix it?
     
  2. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Contact your host. Out of curiosity, is your control panel on that machine CPanel?? IIS is a Windows web server, not a 'nix one... :confused:
     
    #2 mctDarren, Mar 10, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
  3. rosyxox

    rosyxox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But I'm my own host. I own a dedicated server. And I don't understand what you just asked.
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Your name servers are not setup correctly. It seems it is using IP addresses for CNAMES and its looking for ns A records.

    Fix that up and you will be fine.
     
  5. rosyxox

    rosyxox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok your dns is now fixed, so you seem to have an alias issue.
    Check for your alias setting in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    also see if you get errors from running

    service httpd configtest
     
  7. rosyxox

    rosyxox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm confused. How do I run these links?
     
  8. rosyxox

    rosyxox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh wait, I think it's working. It changed by itself. Thanks for helping!
     
  9. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Glad you got it sorted. The reason I asked about IIS (Microsoft's Web Server ala Apache) is because of this message you initially posted:
    A weird message to be coming from a CPanel machine, I thought. :) Guessing you are moving this domain from a Windows server?
     
Loading...

Share This Page