The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Domain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by txitcs, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. txitcs

    txitcs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have my webhosting domain as the DNS servers on the domain. Is there anyway I can still set this domain up to use CPanel? Otherwise, how can I create email accounts and such for it?
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not sure I am following you, can you clarify?
     
  3. txitcs

    txitcs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sure. On my server I'm using www.domain.com for the main domain with the server name being shelby, so shelby.domain.com.

    My DNS servers are ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com.

    Question one is Is there any way to setup domain.com with a CPanel account so that I am able to create email addresses for that domain?

    Question two is Why am I unable to set domain.com's dns servers to the ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com? If I set it to that, the domain doesn't resolve...I have to keep them to my hosting providers dns servers.

    Question three, probably something to do with question two, is Why do I keep getting these emails:

    Code:
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (shelby.domain.com) resolves to .  It should resolve to 0.0.0.0.  Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.
    
    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly.  Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.
    
    
    You may be able to
    		automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    		hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager
    I changed the IP to 0.0.0.0 of course.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For a hostname of shelby.example.com, one should be able to simply create a cPanel account for example.com.

    You may want to have our technical analysts assist you with this issue.
     
  5. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Be sure you setup the nameservers with the proper IP at the domain.com registrar. then make sure you have the proper A records for them in your DNS, you can edit DNS from WHM to check it. If you went through WHM to setup name servers it should have given you the option to add the A records.
     
Loading...

Share This Page