The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dns Editor Empty -- No Zones -- IO::Compress 2.006 update broken.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by nickn, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    MOD EDIT: Skip to the solution:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showpost.php?p=328457&postcount=82




    For those who are seeing the following error:

    Code:
    root@santafe [~]# /scripts/killdns random.com
     is only avaliable with the XS version at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/Compress/Zlib.pm line 9
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/Compress/Zlib.pm line 9.
    Compilation failed in require at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Gzip.pm line 14.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Gzip.pm line 14.
    Compilation failed in require at /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/dnsadmin line 21.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/dnsadmin line 21.
    or...

    Code:
    Can't locate Compress/Raw/Zlib.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/cpanel /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.7/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.7 /usr/l
    ib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.
    3 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.1/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.1 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_p
    erl/5.6.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/Compress/Zlib.pm line 12.<br>BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl5/site_
    perl/5.8.5/Compress/Zlib.pm line 12.<br></font>
    
    In order to fix, you'll need to upgrade perl to 5.8.7 and then do a /scripts/perlinstaller Compress::Raw::Zlib (or a manual install of this perl module: http://search.cpan.org/~pmqs/Compress-Raw-Zlib-2.001/)
     
  2. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    "Edit DNS Zone" is empty

    Hello,

    I tryed to find an answer in old topics, but I had no success.

    When I click "Edit DNS Zone", the DNS list is empty.

    More: some minutes before I verify this problem, I added a parked domain. WHM returned that the operation was done, the domain appears on WHM but the DNS zone (DB file) was not created, so Bind is not responding when I request the new domain (dig).

    Please, can you help me?

    Thank you,
    Roger
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi nickn -

    We found that doing the following resolved it as well for that error.

    Code:
    /scripts/perlinstaller --force Scalar::Util
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't know for sure BUT "
    When I click "Edit DNS Zone", the DNS list is empty." sounds like the same issue so it may be related.

    You may check the error_log for cPanel.
     
  6. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ** SOLVED **

    eth00, you're absolutely right. I run the commands, everything is ok now. I hadnt read the "backend scripts" forum.

    /scripts/perlinstaller Compress::Raw::Zlib
    /scripts/perlinstaller --force Scalar::Util

    Thank you very much.

    Rogerio
     
  7. bartmatusiak

    bartmatusiak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just ran the commands and am still not seeing my dns zones...:mad: :mad: :confused: :confused:
     
  8. Manuel_accu

    Manuel_accu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  9. monte

    monte Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks so much . . . works like a charm!!!
     
  10. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just want to clarify

    What exactly does this update?

    At this stage I don't see any zones in WHM, nor can I park any domains. Any ideas to this?
     
  11. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    This fix didn't work for me. I still don't see my DNS zones.

    Upon running the scripts, I got fhe following:
    Code:
      http://cpan-du.viaverio.com/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
    Going to read /home/.cpan/sources/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
    Undefined subroutine &Compress::Zlib::gzopen called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.3/CPAN/Tarzip.pm line 102.
    
    So, I tried up upgrade perl, since it's on 5.8.3. I'm not sure if this right?
    Code:
    root@gandalf [~]# /scripts/perlinstaller
    Method: Perl Expect
    Fetching CPAN timestamp...Done
    Testing connection speed...(this could take a while)...Done
    Ping:0.879 Testing connection speed to cpan-du.viaverio.com using pureperl...(17466.67 bytes/s)...Done
    Ping:6.091 Testing connection speed to mirrors.24-7-solutions.net using pureperl...(104433.33 bytes/s)...Done
    Three usable mirrors located
    Mirror Check passed for mirrors.24-7-solutions.net (/index.html)
    commit: wrote '/usr/lib/perl5/5.8.3/CPAN/Config.pm'
    perlmod--Install done
    
    how does one update perl on cPanel?
     
  12. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is a slightly different issue which is DNS related, so thought might as well take a ride here than to post a new topic.

    We have named showing under the Status page under WHM and even when we do a service named restart, status shows OK

    However, the nameserver is not serving any information on the domains on the server, hence all domains are inaccessible.

    Rebooting the server will normally resolve the issue but it goes down again after a while. Tried installing bind RPMs but the problem did not go away.

    Anyone experiencing such an odd error and has the fix?
     
  13. Manuel_accu

    Manuel_accu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How many zones you have in your DNS server?

    Try to use fixnamed scritp, also provide us the last lines of /var/log/massege after restarting named.

    There might be situation that reloading all zone file will take sometimes
     
  14. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We did ALL THE ABOVE, zones are still not showing up.

    Any ideas? We deleted all sites on the server and tried adding, nothing at all.
     
  15. kdarray

    kdarray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    will uninstalling this mail queue cleaner fix this? i have run the commands you suggested above and still have no domains listed when i go to edit a DNS entry. there are only 22 domains on the server.

    pls let me know if removing the mail queue addon will fix it. here are the last few lines of my var/log/messages:

    Nov 12 19:22:14 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:22:47 server3 last message repeated 3 times
    Nov 12 19:23:31 server3 last message repeated 4 times
    Nov 12 19:23:33 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=28075 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:23:36 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=30635 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:23:45 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:23:43 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=41899 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:23:56 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:23:56 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=60331 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:24:07 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:24:09 server3 sshd(pam_unix)[28151]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
    Nov 12 19:24:18 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0

    --------------------------
    uninstalling the clean mail queue did nothing to restore all the zone records or make them visible again :(
     
    #15 kdarray, Nov 12, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2006
  16. kdarray

    kdarray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    i have also done all the above but still nothing shows up. keep me posted on your results pls

    here are a few lines from var/log/messages:

    Nov 12 19:22:14 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:22:47 server3 last message repeated 3 times
    Nov 12 19:23:31 server3 last message repeated 4 times
    Nov 12 19:23:33 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=28075 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:23:36 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=30635 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:23:45 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:23:43 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=41899 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:23:56 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:23:56 server3 kernel: Firewall: *TCP_IN Blocked* IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0f:ea:bf:00:b8:00:08:e3:b9:3a:4a:08:00 SRC=210.155.23.131 DST=204.9.186.70 LEN=44 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=108 ID=60331 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2599 DPT=2225 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
    Nov 12 19:24:07 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
    Nov 12 19:24:09 server3 sshd(pam_unix)[28151]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
    Nov 12 19:24:18 server3 mailnull: Process did not exit cleanly, returned 255 with signal 0
     
    #16 kdarray, Nov 12, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2006
  17. crocket

    crocket Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This fixed my missing DNS zones too, all were gone and any new domains were not resolving, all sorted :) Thanks!
     
  18. ozace

    ozace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here - I receive :

    Undefined subroutine &Compress::Zlib::gzopen called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/CPAN/Tarzip.pm line 102.


    when I try to install those two mods

    any ideas anyone ?

    jim
     
  19. ozace

    ozace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    excellent - upgraded to 5.8.7 , installed the zlib , upcp etc and now working again

    ta

    Jim
     
  20. Modchips(Pablo)

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys thanks for a solution

    i did


    upgrade Perl to 5.8.7
    run the scripts to update them


    first step /scripts/perlinstaller
    it's notify the update installer is done and ok

    now you must run this command

    /scripts/perlinstaller Compress::Raw::Zlib

    and after this below

    /scripts/perlinstaller --force Scalar::Util

    take so seconds to finish and the cpu consuming is high , seems the box is stalled but you need to wait for a 30 seconds. it's done

    restart dns server(bind) and voilá the DNS Zones are back again


    thanks

    Pablo
     
Loading...

Share This Page